Association of FGF-23 with silent lupus nephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hanaoka Hironari  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90453547)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / ループス腎炎 / silent lupus nephritis / Fibroblast growth factor / silent lupus 腎炎
Outline of Research at the Start
2000年から2018年まで当院で診断された検尿異常のない全SLE患者を腎機能悪化の有無で2群に層別化しFGF-23の受容体構成タンパクであるα-Klotho およびFGF23を測定・比較する。さらに末梢血単核球を単離しフローサイトメトリーで細胞表面マーカー(HLA-DR, CD11, CD123, CD19, CD20, CD38, CD27, CD138)を評価し、FGF23値の値との関係を明らかにする。これらの解析で腎機能悪化と独立して関連するリスク因子を同定する。このリスク因子保有者におけるLupus腎炎の診断率を腎生検によって示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective of this study was to evaluate the association of FGF-23 with renal outcome in systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). We included 109 patients with SLE and divided into 2 groups according to the presence of proteinuria or active sediment. Clinical features, urine biomarkers (b2 microgloburin, a1 microgloburin, NAG, NGAL, amd L-FABP), FGF-23 and cumulative renal deterioration rate were compared. We found 60 patients with and 49 patients without proteinuria or active sediment and there was no significant difference between the 2 groups in the cumulative renal deterioration rate (p=0.32). Regarding with clinical features, patients with proteinurina or active sediment had higher disease activity (systemic lupus erythemaosus activity index) than those without (p=0.02). We could not find any difference in urine biomaker or serum FGF-23 between the 2 groups. Patients may progress renal dysfunction regardless peroteinuria or active sediment and FGF-23 may contribute to the status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
検尿異常の乏しいSLE患者の長期腎予後に関する報告は少なく、関係する因子についても希少である。本研究は検尿異常の有無では長期腎予後に差はないことを示し、かつFGF-23の値も差がないことを示した。尿細管間質病変の進展にFGF-23が寄与することから同因子の存在が、SLE患者の腎予後と関係している可能性が示された。社会的意義としても今後の腎予後を推定する補助因子として FGF-23が候補因子となれば腎生検などの侵襲性の高い検査をする患者を同定することができるため有益である。