Elucidation of the regulatory mechanisms of the crosstalk between BAFF signaling and Nav channel in monocytes aiming at development of radical therapy for Sjögrens syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Keiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (20383292)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsB細胞活性化因子(BAFF) / BAFF受容体 / 単球 / 自己免疫疾患 / シェーグレン症候群 / イオンチャンネル / B細胞 / BAFF
Outline of Research at the Start
BAFFシグナル阻害作用を有する独自の化合物を用いて、BAFFシグナルとNavチャンネルシグナルのクロストーク機構を解明する。申請者は、化合物A、Bがin vitroにおいて単球やB細胞におけるBAFFシグナルを抑制することと、モデル動物において自己抗体産生抑制能を有することを明らかにした。さらに申請者は、これらの化合物がイオンチャンネルの1つであるNavチャンネル阻害作用を有することを明らかにした。これらの結果よりBAFFシグナルとNavチャンネルシグナルにはクロストーク機構がある可能性が示唆された。本研究ではこのクロストーク機構を解明し、それを通じて新規治療標的を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to search a novel therapeutic target to treat Sjogren’s syndrome (SS), one of the intractable autoimmune diseases. We discovered efficacious compounds, which inhibited binding of BAFF to a BAFF receptor (BR3). We found that these compounds inhibited activation of monocytes triggered by BAFF and IgG production by B cells co-cultured with BAFF stimulated monocytes. Notably, we found that our compounds showed inhibitory activity against Nav1.7 channel, which is involved in IL-6 production by monocytic lineage. Moreover, specific inhibitor against Nav1.7 suppressed IL-6 and IgG production by BAFF-stimulated monocytes and B cells co-cultured with BAFF-stimulated monocytes, respectively. In addition, the expression level of Nav1.7 in monocytes was elevated and positively correlated with BR3 expression in the cells of SS patients. Our results suggest that the crosstalk between BAFF signaling and sodium channel contributes to activation of monocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、指定難病のシェーグレン症候群(SS)に対する根治療法の開発を最終目標として、研究代表者が独自に所有するBAFFシグナル阻害作用を有する化合物の作用機序の詳細と新規治療薬標的の探索を目的する。これらの化合物はin vitroおよびin vivoの検討により、単球やB細胞の活性化を抑制し、Navチャンネル阻害活性も有していることが明らかとなった。これは全く新規な発見であり、単球におけるBAFFシグナルとNavチャンネルシグナルのクロストーク機構を中心とした取り組みは世界でも報告が無く、独創性および新規性が極めて高く、治療法のない難病分野への新規治療法の提案は社会的意義が極めて高い。