Analysis of the association between pathogenic CD4+T cells and microbiota in sialadenitis like Sjogren's syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Mana  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (80734821)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 自己免疫疾患 / T細胞 / 腸内細菌 / CD4+ T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
SS様病態の発症に関わる自己反応性CD4+ T細胞に焦点を当て、これまで不明であった病因性CD4+ T細胞が認識する自己抗原と臓器特異的集積機構および疾患特異的病因分子を明らかにする。また、マウスモデルの解析結果を軸に、SS患者における病態発症に関わる特異的分子の機能解析を行い、新たな治療標的を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sjogren's syndrome(SS) is a chronic autoimmune disease characterized by infiltration of lymphocytes into lacrimal and salivary glands, and clinically by dry eyes and dry mouth. There are unknown pathogenesis of SS. The most infiltrating lymphocytes in the salivary glands are autoreactive CD4+ T cells, which are involved in the initial phase of pathogenesis and exacerbation of sialadenitis.
In this study, we used SS model mice spontaneously developed sialadenitis like SS, in order to clarify the pathogenesis of sialadenitis. Here, we found that the involvement of the intestinal microbiota in the activation of autoreactive CD4+ T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SSは慢性唾液腺炎、涙腺炎を主徴とする臓器特異的自己免疫疾患であり、国の指定難病に選定されている。その発症機序は不明であり、確立した治療法はなく、対処療法に頼るのみである。本研究により、SSの発症に関わる自己反応性T細胞の機能および活性化機序が明らかとなり、新たな疾患特異的創薬への応用も期待される。