Identification of the causative fungus of fungus-related allergic airway diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Koichiro  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60192944)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords真菌 / アレルギー性気管支肺真菌症 / 次世代シークエンサー / 次世代シークエンサー解析 / マイクロバイオーム / 喘息 / アレルギー性気道疾患 / 揮発性有機化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
我々のアレルギー性気管支肺真菌症や真菌感作重症喘息などの真菌関連アレルギー性気道疾患研究成果から、アスペルギルス属やペニシリウム属に加えて、いわゆるキノコ類である真正担子菌や黒色真菌など多様な真菌が原因となることを見いだしてきたが、その検出は煩雑で時間がかかり、必ずしも正確ではない。そこで原因真菌の同定手法として、A)超小型ナノポアDNAシークエンサーMinIONを用いた迅速ゲノム診断法と、B)患者気道から喀痰・粘液栓を採取ができない場合にも患者呼気で診断が可能な真菌特異的揮発性有機化合物プロフィール解析法、の2つの手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply mycobiome analysis with next-generation sequencer to identify the causative fungus of allergic bronchopulmonary fungal disease (ABPM), fresh and formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded specimens of bronchial mucous plugs and stools were analyzed. Quantitively at the genus level was confirmed with a protocol using MinION. Fungal genera accounting for more than 20% of fungal leads were identified in 85% of ABPM cases and 25% of fungal-negative mucous plugs in fresh mucus plugs, and in 77% of mucous plugs in FFPE specimens. The proportion of Aspergillus spp. decreased in the stool samples were decreased during the successful treatments with oral corticosteroids and antifungal drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真菌叢解析は細菌叢解析と比較してまだ十分確立しておらず、属レベルで定量的解析は可能となったが、種レベルの同定・定量はA. fumigatus等を除いて不確実であった。より高精度な解析手法の確立、真菌多様性に対応できるデータベース整備が重要である。
一方、ABPM患者では必ずしも喀痰が採取できる訳ではなく、治療効果を真菌量で評価することが困難であった。便中真菌解析で気道内から嚥下されて検出されていたと考えられるAspergillus属真菌量の変化を経時的に検出可能であることが明らかとなり、治療効果判定および治療終了後の再発リスク評価に有用な指標となることが期待される。