Regulation of rheumatoid synovial fibroblasts focusing on layilin-dependent epithelial-mesenchymal transition-like changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kato Tomohiro  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80233807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsLayilin / 滑膜細胞 / 関節リウマチ / 上皮間葉移行 / EMT / ライリン / 上皮間葉移行様変化 / 分子標的治療 / 滑膜線維芽細胞 / layilin
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ(RA)は、関節の滑膜細胞増殖と炎症細胞浸潤を主な組織所見とする炎症性疾患で、抗TNF-α療法が奏功する。我々は、ライリンという機能未確定の蛋白質が滑膜細胞で発現しTNF-αで増強することやTNF-α誘導性の上皮間葉移行(EMT)に必須であること等を見出してきた。近年、RA滑膜細胞でEMT様変化が生じていることが報告されていることから、我々は「ライリンを介したTNF-α誘導性EMT様変化がRA滑膜細胞の異常増殖の本態である」との仮説を立てた。本研究では、ライリン遺伝子欠損マウス及びヒト滑膜細胞等を用いて、上記仮説を実証し、ライリンを標的としたRA滑膜増殖抑制治療法の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We here demonstrated that layilin promotes mitochondrial fission by cyclin-dependent kinase 1 and dynamin-related protein 1 activation in HEK293T cells. As the shift from tubular to fragmented mitochondria has been reported to correlate with the enhancement of tumor cell migration and invasion, this data gives supporting evidence that layilin enhances invasive abilities through EMT-like changes. In addition, we found that cell proliferation slowed down in layilin-knockdown (KD) cells. These data suggest that layilin is deeply involved in enhancement of cell invasion and proliferation resulting from EMT-like changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりLayilin がEMTおよびその結果起こる細胞の増殖能・浸潤能の獲得に深く関わることが強く示唆された。より長期的な目標は、滑膜細胞の EMT 様変化の抑制、それによる異常増殖抑制・骨浸潤抑制により、 RA を治療する方法を実現することである。著効はするが高価でかつ易感染性などの副作用のある現在の生物学的製剤やJAK阻害薬とは全く機序の異なる治療法を可能とすることであり、実用上の極めて大きな意義である。