Mast cells can produce transforming growth factor b1 and promote tissue fibrosis during the development of Sjogren's syndrome-related sialadenitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kaieda Shinjiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20330798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 友昭  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00261066)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / マスト細胞 / 唾液腺炎 / 組織線維化 / TGFβ / HMC-1 / 線維芽細胞 / Type I collgen
Outline of Research at the Start
シェーグレン症候群は自己免疫が病因として考えられるが、その発症機序には未解明な部分が多く、根本治療は未だ確立されていない。眼および口腔乾燥症状により患者のQOLは著しく低下し、慢性に経過することから新規治療法の確立は急務である。本研究で、マスト細胞のシェーグレン症候群における唾液腺炎への関与について注目している。先行実験でマスト細胞は唾液腺炎局所で増殖し、マスト細胞数と唾液分泌能低下が有意に相関することを明らかにした。本研究で唾液腺炎におけるマスト細胞の機能解析を行い、マスト細胞およびその関連分子を標的とした新規治療法の確立を目標に本研究を立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the associations of mast cells with immune-mediated inflammation and fibrosis in patients with primary Sjogren’s syndrome (pSS). Mast cell numbers in labial salivary glands were significantly greater in pSS than in control individuals. In salivary glands from patients with pSS, mast cell number was significantly correlated with fibrosis extent; moreover, mast cells were located near fibrous tissue and expressed TGFβ1. Col1a and TGFβ1 mRNAs were upregulated in cocultured fibroblasts and HMC-1 cells, respectively. Fibroblasts cultured in HMC-1 conditioned medium exhibited upregulation of Col1a mRNA; this was abrogated by TGFβ1 neutralizing antibodies.  Mast cell numbers were elevated in patients with pSS-related sialadenitis; these cells were located near fibroblasts and expressed TGFβ1. TGFβ1 could induce collagen synthesis in fibroblasts, which might contribute to fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェーグレン症候群は唾液や涙液分泌が障害され慢性的に乾燥症状が持続し、QOLが低下する難治性疾患である。唾液腺炎症を抑制する根本治療は確立されておらず対症療法が主となっている。本研究ではマスト細胞が唾液腺炎症部位で増殖し、TGFβ1を産生を介して線維芽細胞によるコラーゲン線維産生を促進することを明らかにした。シェーグレン症候群においてマスト細胞およびTGFβ1を阻害することで組織線維化を抑制し唾液分泌能低下を軽減させる新規治療法の確立が期待される。