Immunological analysis of glucose intolerance induced by hyperactivated dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO YORIAKI  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00334095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords樹状細胞 / ホスファターゼ / Shp-1 / 2型糖尿病 / Shp1 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
樹状細胞はT細胞の活性化や自然免疫応答に重要な細胞である。樹状細胞の機能解析を目的として、樹状細胞特異的にチロシン脱リン酸化酵素Shp-1を欠損する遺伝子改変マウスShp-1 CKOを作成した。Shp-1 CKOは樹状細胞が活性化し、高齢になると自己免疫疾患を発症する。本研究課題では、Shp-1 CKOに高脂肪食を給餌して、ヒトの2型糖尿病のマウスモデルを作成する。肥満に伴う耐糖能障害においては、免疫細胞の機能障害が報告されているので、Shp-1 CKOにみられる内分泌代謝の変化を免疫異常の観点から解析する。本研究を遂行することで、2型糖尿病における樹状細胞やT細胞などの関与が明らかになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormalities of the immune system are associated with the development of type 2 diabetes (T2D). In this project, we tried to analyze the contribution of a cytoplasmic tyrosine phosphatase Shp-1 expressed on dendritic cells (DC) in the pathogenesis of T2D. Shp-1 CKO the conditional knockout mice, which lack Shp-1 specifically in DC, had a mild degree of glucose intolerance and had mild data abnormalities related to glycolipid metabolism when they were subjected to a high-fat diet (HFD). Increased production of IL-10, an anti-inflammatory cytokine, and increased sugar consumption in the spleen are considered as possible mechanisms for the resistance of Shp-1 CKO to HFD-induced glucose intolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CD11cを発現するDCやマクロファージにおいてShp-1を欠損させると、高脂肪食を負荷しても耐糖能の悪化が少ないことがコンディショナルノックアウトマウスの解析から明らかになった。今回の解析を通じて、CD11cを発現する細胞のShp-1を標的とした治療法が直ちに開発できる可能性は少ないと思われたが、IL-10をターゲットにする治療法の開発を探索するなど、本研究課題を通じてT2Dの病態解明や治療法の開発における端緒が得られた。