A putative REE-ERB agonist SR9009 inhibits IgE-mediated mast cell activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Ishimaru Kayoko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10710353)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 時計遺伝子 / アレルギー / 脱顆粒 / REV-REB / SR9009 / 概日時計 / REV-ERB
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは、近年、時計遺伝子ClockがⅠ型アレルギー反応(花粉症等に関与する反応)を強く制御していることを明らかにした。その過程で概日時計リズムの安定性に寄与している時計遺伝子であるREV-ERBのアゴニストがⅠ型アレルギー反応を顕著に抑制することを見出した。REV-ERBとⅠ型アレルギーとの関係はこれまで全く報告されておらずこの機序は現時点で不明である。
そこで、本研究はⅠ型アレルギー反応におけるREV-ERB分子の役割、特にREV-ERBアゴニストによるⅠ型アレルギー反応の抑制機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cell-autonomous circadian clock regulates IgE- and IL-33-mediated mast cell activation, both of which are key events in the development of allergic diseases. Accordingly, clock modifiers could be used to treat allergic diseases, as well as many other circadian-related diseases, such as sleep and metabolic disorders. The nuclear receptors REV-ERB-α and -β (REV-ERBs) are crucial components of the circadian clockwork. Efforts to pharmacologically target REV-ERBs using putatively specific synthetic agonists, particularly SR9009, have yielded beneficial effects on sleep and metabolism. Here, we found that bone marrow-derived mast cells (BMMCs) obtained from wild-type mice expressed REV-ERBs. SR9009, a REV-ERB agonist, inhibited IgE- and IL-33-mediated mast cell activation in wild-type BMMCs in association with inhibition of Gab2/PI3K and NF-κB activation. Thus, SR9009 or other synthetic REV-ERB agonists may have potential for anti-allergic agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の3人に1人が花粉症や喘息、食物アレルギー、アトピー性皮膚炎などの何らかのアレルギー疾患に罹患しており、その治療法の開発は医学だけでなく社会的課題である。しかしながら現在の抗アレルギー薬のほぼ全てが対症療法薬であり根本的かつ新しい治療法が望まれている。本研究で研究代表者らは、私たちの生理活動の日内リズムを司る体内時計の構成要素である時計遺伝子を標的とすることがアレルギー創薬に繋がることを明らかにした。