Analysis of DIP2C as a novel regulator for epithelial-mesenchymal transition of rheumatoid arthritis synovium and a potential therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (10332719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 智聡  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (50283619)
杉本 直俊  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80272954)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節リウマチ / DIP2 / 上皮間葉転移 / 関節滑膜 / 可塑性 / エピジェネシス / FSTL1 / 滑膜細胞 / 難治性病態 / 滑膜 / 上皮間葉移行 / DIP2 / SNAI
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ(RA)は関節の慢性炎症と破壊を特徴とする疾患である.そこでは滑膜は関節炎の環境形成に必須の組織である.すなわち炎症によって滑膜細胞は形質に変化を起こして異常に増殖し,T細胞,B細胞,単球,マクロファージや顆粒球などを引き寄せ,関節や骨を破壊する.この変化はがん細胞が周囲組織に浸潤する際の上皮間葉移行(EMT)というものに似ている.このEMT様変化を抑止できればRAの関節炎の慢性化および関節破壊を阻止できるかもしれない.本研究では研究代表者が自己抗体の研究で辿り着いた機能未知の分子であるDIP2分子ファミリーについて,このEMT様変化の制御機構を解析し,新たな治療標的を探索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rheumatoid arthritis (RA), DIP2C is an important molecule involved in the abnormal proliferation of synovium, which is comparable to epithelial-mesenchymal transition, EMT. Domain structure analysis of DIP2C disclosed that it has two regulatory mechanisms for epigenesis and metabolism. The former was located in the SNAI1/2 binding site and the latter in the acetyl-CoA activating site. Synovial cell ChIP-seq data analysis revealed activating histone modifications of the IL-6 gene H3K4me3 and H3K27ac in RA, which are absent in osteoarthritis, and that IL-6 production is altered to be autonomous rather than induced. These epigenetic changes were also observed in the loci for EMT markers SNAI1 and COL1A1, indicating that the EMT changes were linked to dysregulation of cytokine production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今世紀に入って分子標的薬が導入され,関節リウマチ(RA)は制御できる疾患となったが,未だに半数近くの患者が寛解を得ていない.治療抵抗性の患者は,経時的に治療反応性が低下する傾向を示し,何らかの非可逆的な形質の変化が背景にあると思われる.本研究の仮説ではそれが滑膜EMTであり,サイトカイン産生異常との連動が判明したことは仮説の正しさを示唆している.RA滑膜の非可逆的な変化を可逆的に戻せば,治療反応性を取り戻せるかもしれない.滑膜EMTの分子機構を解明することにより,RA滑膜が正常滑膜に戻る可塑性を回復する方法がわかれば,新規治療アプローチとして難治性のRA患者にも福音をもたらすことが期待される.