Inetraction of non-coding RNA specific for rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO SEIJI  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (20351512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三枝 淳  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20514970)
中町 祐司  神戸大学, 医学部, 再雇用職員 (80379429)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / 関節リウマチ / マイクロRNA / 長鎖ノンコー ディングRNA / ノンコーディングRNA / アジュバント関節炎
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ(RA)の病態に、マイクロRNA(miRNA)が関与することが次第に明らかになってきているが、最近の研究からそのmiRNAと非翻訳長鎖RNA(lncRNA)とが相互に制御している可能性が指摘されている。われわれは、これまでにRA特異的に減少しているmiR-124aを発見しており、このmiR-124aを制御するlncRNAをスクリーニングし、lncRNAとmiR124aとの相互作用を試験管内やラット関節炎モデルを使って明らかにしたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNA (miR)-124a is known to affect the growth or differentiation of chondrocytes, osteoclasts, and osteoblasts. We have been investigating this molecule because of its importance in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis. Recenly, long non-coding RNAs(lncRNAs) are reported to interact with miRNA in cancer research field. In addition, lncRNAs are expressed in an organ-specific manner. In this study, we isolated lncRNAs which bind to miR124-3p in RA-FLS by screening with RNA database analysis and miRNA-lncRNA binding assay followed by quantitative RT-PCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
miRNAとlncRNAの相互作用に着目した本研究は、RA病態研究や治療応用に新しい展望を開くものである。本研究では、RNA データベースを使ってRAの病態に特異的なmiR-124aと結合するlncRNAの候補を見つけ出し、これらの相互作用をヒトリウマチ患者由来の滑膜線維芽細胞を用いて証明した。今後、条件の精密化により、真にmiR124‐3pに結合しRA病態を制御するlncRNAを選別できるものと考えている。本研究は、lncRNA-miRNA相関を標的とした新しいRA診断・治療法の可能性を探るものであり、極めて新規性の高い創薬研究であり、社会的意義は大きい。