Mechanism of eosinophilic esophagitis focusing on the immune response of the esophagus-skin interface via percutaneous sensitisation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Naoki  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (10403461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 俊治  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (80263531)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords好酸球性食道炎 / アレルギー / 経皮感作
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、アレルギー疾患の新たな感作経路として経皮感作が注目されている。好酸球性食道炎は食道に多数の好酸球が浸潤し、慢性炎症が起こる消化管のアレルギー疾患であるが、外来抗原の感作により発症に至る機序については未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、皮膚における抗原感作は好酸球性食道炎発症の契機となるのか、また皮膚のバリア機構の破綻は好酸球性食道炎の病態形成の一因になり得るのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, epicutaneous sensitisation has attracted attention as a new sensitisation route for allergic diseases. The aim of this study was to clarify whether antigen sensitisation in the skin triggers the development of eosinophilic esophagitis (EoE) and whether the disruption of the skin barrier mechanism can contribute to the pathogenesis of EoE. The results suggest that epicutaneous sensitisation with antigens induces eosinophilic inflammation in the esophageal mucosa and that ILC2 mediated by IL-33 may be involved in the pathogenesis of EoE. It was also found that disruption of the skin barrier exacerbates development of EoE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は“消化管粘膜”の好酸球性炎症でありながら、その病態解明の舞台を“皮膚”に移し、全く新しいアプローチからEoE発症の謎を解き明かそうとする学術的独自性を持った研究と考えられる。“アレルギーアーチ”の過程において、外来抗原の経皮暴露がEoE発症の一因になることが明らかになった。今回の成果を基に皮膚をターゲットとしたEoEの発症予防、経皮免疫療法といった新しい治療法の開発も期待でき、創造性も持ち合わせている。