| Project/Area Number |
19K08908
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA EIJI 広島大学, 病院(医), 名誉教授 (70179167)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小澤 龍彦 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (10432105)
應原 一久 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (80550425)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 関節リウマチ / 抗シトルリン化蛋白抗体 / SKGマウス / モノクローナル抗体 / シトルリン化フィブリノーゲン / LPS / 滑膜細胞 / CXCL10 / 抗シトルリン化ペプチド抗体 / SKGマウス / 破骨細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
関節リウマチ(RA)は自己免疫性の慢性炎症性疾患で、その原因因子として遺伝的要因、環境的要因が明らかになっている。その病態としては、シトルリン化タンパク質に対する自己抗体(抗シトルリン化ペプチド抗体、ACPA)の増加がRAの発症、進展に深く関与している。申請者のグループはこれまでに、SKGマウスを用いた実験で、環境因子として歯周炎がRAを重篤化することをmRNA調節タンパク性因子HuR、補体C5aに着目し、明らかにしてきた。本研究ではACPAによる関節破壊メカニズムを破骨細胞分化に着目して明らかにするとともに、中和抗体として用いることで新たな治療薬としての可能性を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the function of an anti-citrullinated protein monoclonal antibody (CCP-Ab1) obtained from rheumatoid arthritis patients, and found that the corresponding antigen is citrullinated fibrinogen. In addition, intravenous administration of CCP-Ab1 in arthritis-prone mouse model mice (SKG mice) resulted in worsening arthritis, progressive joint destruction, increased bone resorption, and increased osteoclasts at the boundary between bone and synovium. On the other hand, embryonic CCP-Ab1 did not show worsening of arthritis, suggesting that CCP-Ab1 acquires its virulence through repeated somatic mutations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
関節リウマチ診療では抗シトルリン化蛋白抗体(ACPA)は診断マーカー、関節破壊予測マーカーとして広く、使用しているが、その病原性に関しては不明である。今回の研究では関節リウマチから得られたACPAが強い病原性を有すること、その対応抗原はシトルリン化フィブリノーゲンであることを明らかにした。この実験結果はACPAそのものを治療ターゲットとして応用できることを示唆しており、新たなリウマチ治療の開発に貢献するものと思われる。