The role of IL-33 receptor-expressing basophils in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arinobu Yojiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90467928)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 好塩基球 / IL-33 / RANKL / TNF-alpha / ST2 / TNF-a / TNF-α
Outline of Research at the Start
IL-33は、炎症惹起、感染防御といった多彩な機能を有する。関節リウマチにおいても何らかの役割を果たすと考えられるが、詳細は不明である。我々は、好塩基球がIL-33受容体を強く発現し、IL-33刺激により炎症 性サイトカインを産生することを見出した。この結果を背景に、IL-33受容体発現好塩基球の関節リウマチ病態形成における役割を明らかにすることを目的に、以下の研究を行う。(1) IL-33反応性好塩基球の生理的な機能の解明 (2)ヒト関節リウマチにおける好塩基球の役割の解明 (3)マウスモデルを用いてのメカニズムの解明。これらの結果は、関節リウマチ炎症の病態理解に大きく貢献すると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-33 has a variety of functions, including induction of inflammation, protection against infection, and tissue repair. It is thought to play a role in the development of rheumatoid arthritis, but the details of this role are still unknown. In this study, we found that basophils express the IL-33 receptor most strongly among human blood cells and that IL-33 stimulation induces the production of TNF-alpha and RANKL from basophils. RANKL expressed on basophils has the ability to induce differentiation into osteoclasts, and this RANKL expression was higher in patients with active rheumatoid arthritis. These results suggest that IL-33-responsive basophils may be involved in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GWASやパスウェイ解析の結果から、サイ トカイン-獲得免疫系が関節リウマチの主たる病態を形成していることは間違いない。これらを治療標的とした近年の治療法の進歩により、関節リウマチの治療成績は飛躍的に向上した。一方で、現在の治療に対しても未だに抵抗性を示す一群も存在する。この理由の一つに、まだ解明できていない病態があり、その制御が不十分な可能性があ る。今回我々は、IL-33-好塩基球という新たな軸に着目し、関節リウマチの病態形成における役割の可能性を示した。これらの結果は、関節リウマチの病態形成の新たな側面を示すのみならず、新規治療戦略構築にも貢献すると考える。