Anti-nuclear antibody development during biological disease-modifying anti rheumatic drugs in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Takao  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70255462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松宮 遼  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20795372)
藏本 伸生  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70444461)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 生物学的抗リウマチ薬 / 抗核抗体 / I型インターフェロン / 2次無効 / 生物学的製剤 / 免疫原性 / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
われわれはすでにANAの誘導が確認された患者血清を特定できている。これらの血清中ANAをHeLa細胞核の抽出物を用いた免疫沈降法あるいは市販のELISAで調べ、まず未知のANAが含まれないか確認する。未知のANAの対応抗原はそのバンドからMARDI-TOF/MS法により蛋白同定を試みる。一方でANA陽性が確認された同じ血清で抗bDMARD抗体の有無を検討する。bDMARD開始前の血清がある症例については、ANA誘導に関連して上昇したサイトカインを確認し、RAの臨床的疾患活動性指標との関連を見る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatments for patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) made a great progression by the widespread use of biological and targeted synthetic anti-rheumatic drugs (b/tsDMARD). In particular, bDMARD are widely used because they not only suppress joint deformity but also improve patient QOL. However, as a problem peculiar to bDMARD, it has been reported that an anti-drug antibody (ADA, protein that reduces the efficacy) against bDMARD is induced and secondary failure (even if the effect is initially recognized, it becomes ineffective afterwards). In this study, the induction of ADA is correlated with the appearance of antinuclear antibodies frequently observed in patients with collagen disease, and the association involves humoral factors activated by systemic lupus erythematosus such as BAFF and IFN-α.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
bDMARDの費用は高額であり、患者負担も大きい。ADAはbDMARDが2次無効になる要因となるが、ADAを直接測定することは日常診療では不可能でそれを知る手立てがない。今回示した抗核抗体は日常診療で測定でき、ADAの予測因子となり得る。今回の研究のみではバイオマーカーとは言い切れないが、参考になる検査データと考えられる。またADAの活性化機序を明確にしたこと、特にADAと同時に上昇する一部の血清中サイトカインを示したことは、bDMARDの2次無効を抑制する方法を考える上で重要である。上記よりRAの中心的薬剤であるbDMARDの活用法に関する知見を示した本研究は学術的意義があると考えている。