Mechanism of NLRP3 inflammasome in CAWS-induced vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Jun  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70646314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 将文  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40296108)
唐澤 直義  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60631893)
渡邊 幸子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80770619)
駒田 敬則  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90824730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords川崎病様血管炎 / CAWS血管炎 / NLRP3インフラマソーム / IL-1β / 骨髄由来樹状細胞 / CAWS / 血管炎 / 川崎病 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
川崎病は、乳幼児に発症する血管炎で、その病因や発症機序は明らかではない。近年、川崎病とカンジダとの関連が指摘されており、その培養上清由来のCAWS(Candida albicans water soluble fraction)のマウス投与により血管炎が誘発され、川崎病様血管炎モデルとして知られる。我々は、このCAWS血管炎発症機構の一部を明らかにしてきたが、さらに新たな自然炎症経路であるNLRP3インフラマソームが、本病態に寄与しているとの予備的結果を得た。そこで、本モデルにおけるNLRP3インフラマソームの役割を解明し、川崎病の血管炎に対する新たな治療・予防戦略の確立を目的に研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to elucidate the role of the NLRP3 inflammasome in CAWS vasculitis.
It has revealed that the NLRP3 inflammasome plays an important role in the development of CAWS vasculitis. In addition, bone marrow-derived dendritic cells were identified as responsible cells for NLRP3 inflammasome activation. Furthermore, we revealed that IL-1β precursor and NLRP3 synthesis (priming pathway) were induced via the Dectin-2/Syk/JNK/NF-κB pathway and the NLRP3 inflammasome is activated via the Dectin-2/Syk/JNK/mitochondrial reactive oxygen species pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
川崎病は、主に冠状動脈に炎症が生じる原因不明の汎血管炎で、小児臨床において重要な課題の一つとなっている。川崎病ではIL-1βやTNF-αなどの炎症性サイトカインが重要な役割を担っている可能性が示唆されていることから、IL-1βの産生・分泌に関わるNLRP3インフラマソームが川崎病の病態に関与しているとの仮説を立てた。これを実証するために、CAWS 血管炎マウスモデルを用いて研究を行った。その結果、CAWSモデルでの血管炎発症には、NLRP3インフラマソーム活性化が関与していることが示された。この結果は、川崎病の治療標的としてのNLRP3インフラマソームの可能性を示唆するものであった。