Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of monocyte activation through TLR signaling in Sjögrens syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (70826156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 桂子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (20383292)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 単球 / Toll様受容体 / BAFF受容体 / 組織傷害 / TLR
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはこれまでの知見よりSS単球のBAFFによるBR3を介した活性化が病態形成において極めて重要な役割を担っており、単球におけるBR3発現亢進が抑制されれば単球におけるBAFFシグナルが抑制されBAFFによる組織障害分子の産生が抑制されSSにおける組織障害の抑制及び改善につながると仮説した。さらにヒト単球細胞株をTLR ligandsで刺激した場合、細胞上のBR3発現が亢進すること、Toll様受容体(TLR)の発現がSS患者の単球において亢進していることを見出した。本研究ではSS患者単球におけるTLRを介したシグナルが関与するBR3発現亢進機序を解明し新規治療標的とその阻害剤の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the regulatory mechanisms of elevated expression of BAFF receptor(BR3) in monocytes and search novel therapeutic targets for Sjogren’s syndrome (SS). In our previous study, we found that BR3 expression was elevated in peripheral SS monocytes and that elevation was correlated with clinical parameters of patients. It has been reported that signaling pathways via TLRs are involved in onset and/or development of SS and that monocytes expressing TLRs play a crucial role in the pathogenesis of the disease. In this study, we focused on TLR4 and investigated possible involvement of signaling pathways of TLR4 in enhanced expression of BR3 in human monocytes. As a results, we found that TLR4 expression was elevated in SS monocytes and phosphorylation of several TLR4 signaling molecules were upregulated by LPS stimulated monocytes These findings suggest that these molecules may be involved in the pathogenesis of SS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らのこれまでの研究成果より、単球におけるTLR発現亢進に起因したBR3発現異常が単球を活性化しSS患者の病変部位の組織障害を引き起こすという独自の仮説に基づく病態解明の取り組みは新規治療標的の探索を可能にし、極めて独自性、新規性、創造性が高いと考える。本研究の成果はSS病態形成機序の解明に伴う、新たな治療標的タンパク質の探索及び同定につながり、標的タンパク質の作用を制御する化合物はSS根治的治療薬のシーズとなり得る。よって本研究は学術的に有意義であるばかりでなく、根治療薬の存在しない免疫難病分野への新規治療薬の提供という点において社会的貢献度も高い。