The investigation of the pathogenesis of TNF receptor-associated periodic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hirano Hiroyasu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10454828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 知之  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00454421)
井関 將典  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30532353)
守田 吉孝  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50346441)
松崎 秀紀  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 助教 (80335463)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTNF受容体関連周期性症候群 / TRAPS / 自己炎症性疾患 / TNF / マウスモデル / 疾患モデルマウス / ゲノム編集 / TNF受容体 / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では1型TNF受容体の遺伝子変異により生じるTNF受容体関連周期性症候群(TNF-receptor associated periodic syndrome; TRAPS)の病態解明を行ない、新規治療戦略の探索を行なう。本研究ではゲノム編集技術を用いてTRAPS変異を有するヒト不死化細胞株およびTRAPS変異マウスを作成する。同疾患モデル細胞・マウスを用いて、炎症惹起因子・小胞体ストレス・炎症反応などTRAPSの病態解析を行なう。本研究はTRAPSのみならずTNF-TNFRシグナルを介する種々の炎症性疾患および他の自己炎症性疾患の病態理解や新規治療戦略の展開につながるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four strains of TRAPS mutant model mice (T79M, G87V, C62Y, and T90I mutants) were used for analysis. When LPS+D-Galactosamine was administered as inflammatory stimuli, lethal responses were observed in wild-type and T90I mice, while the lethal responses were reduced in T79M and G87V mutant mice. In experiments using mouse bone marrow-derived macrophages, T79M and G87V mutant cells showed decreased responsiveness to TNF, and the cell surface expression of TNFR1 was reduced. The stimuli examined in this study did not reproduce the inflammatory pathology observed in TRAPS patients, suggesting the presence of other pathology-specific proinflammatory factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TRAPSは自己炎症性疾患のプロトタイプとされているが、その病態の詳細は未だ不明である。TRAPSモデルマウスを用いた本研究では、ヒト患者同様の炎症病態を再現することは出来なかったが、TRAPS変異がTNFR1の挙動・機能にどのように影響するかが明らかとなった。本研究での知見の一部は既報と相反するものであり、現在までの知見を修正する報告となった。これらTRAPS変異マウスの解析を進めることで、TRAPSの病態解明、さらにはTNFR1を介する炎症性疾患の病態理解につながると考える。