Analyses of pathogenic mechanism of mutation of mRNA untranslated region of the causative gene in autoinflammatory syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Satoshi  久留米大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30367388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井田 弘明  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60363496)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己炎症性疾患 / 転写後制御 / 3'非翻訳領域 / mRNA半減期 / 自己炎症症候群 / 遺伝子発現 / mRNA / サイトカイン / RNA結合タンパク
Outline of Research at the Start
自己炎症疾患は、特定遺伝子の変異によって全身に炎症を起こす難治性疾患である。遺伝子の変異が疾患の原因とされているが、発見された遺伝子変異の意義が十分に解析されていないため、診断や治療が困難な症例も存在している。我々は、続々と報告されてきている自己炎症症候群の遺伝子異常の中から、mRNAの3’非翻訳領域の変異に着目している。独自の解析技術を用いて、それらの変異がどのようにして遺伝子機能の異常を引き起こし、炎症病態を形成しているのかを検証する。その成果として、自己炎症疾患の診断と治療の新たな手がかりが得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoinflammatory syndrome is caused by a genetic abnormality, but there are cases of gene mutations in which amino acid substitution does not occur. In this case, the pathogenic mechanism is unknown. In this study, we focused on mutations in the 3'un-translated region (3'UTR) of autoinflammatory diseases and examined their potential involvement in the pathology. Wild-type and mutant mRNA 3'UTR of 6 genes related to autoinflammatory disease were ligated to the reporter mRNA, and their expression in the cell line was confirmed. As a result, we succeeded in identifying tristetraprolin (TTP), which exerts an inhibitory effect on the expression of NLRP3, and RNA-binding protein "c", which has almost the same effect as TTP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己炎症生疾患に関連する6遺伝子、IL1RN(2), MEFV(6), MVK(3), NLRP3(2), NRLP7(6), NOD2(6) のmRNA 3’UTRにを介したこれらの遺伝子のmRNA制御メカニズムを検討した。その中で、クライオパイリン関連周期熱症候群の原因遺伝子NLRP3に関して、tristetraprolin (TTP)、さらにこれとほぼ同等の影響をもたらすRNA結合蛋白「c」の同定に成功した。今後の検討の足がかりとなる成果を得ることができた。自己炎症症候群の非コード領域の遺伝子変異と病態の関連に関して新たな解析の方向性を示す研究としての意義がある。