A novel pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis due to dysregulated super-enhancer in CD4-positive T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA KAORU  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80533786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 良哉  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30248562)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節リウマチ / CD4陽性T細胞 / スーパーエンハンサー / UBASH3A / BACH2 / eRNA / ChIP / ubash3a / SNP / MED1 / 炎症 / 関節破壊
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ(RA)は滑膜炎症等を主病態とする。我々は、RA病態と関連し、CD4T細胞にてスーパーエンハンサー(SE;クラスターエンハンサーのため強力な転写活性を示す)制御を受け、高い発現を示す遺伝子UBASH3Aを見出した。しかし、T細胞受容体(TCR)シグナルの抑制因子UBASH3Aの発現制御機構、本病態形成への関与については不明である。本研究では、①RA患者群と対照群のCD4T細胞間においてUBASH3A発現量の比較、②エピジェネティック機構を介したSEによるUBASH3A発現制御、③UBASH3Aによる影響が強いCD4T細胞サブセットの特定等を行う。新規RA治療応用への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UBASH3A mRNA and protein expression was lower in CD4+ T cells from RA patients than in those from healthy donors. UBASH3A mRNA levels were reduced by eRNA_1 and eRNA_3 knockdown. In RA patients, BTB and CNC homology 2 (BACH2), the silencing transcription factor, accumulated at the UBASH3A loci in CD4+ T cells, whereas the SE-defining factor, mediator complex subunit 1 (MED1)/bromodomain 4 (BRD4), did not. However, opposite phenomena were observed in healthy donors. Although stimulation of TCRs expressed on CD4+ T cells from RA patients led to interleukin (IL)-6 production, UBASH3A over-expression significantly inhibited its production. In conclusion, we found that transcription of UBASH3A is suppressed via epigenetic regulation of SE in CD4+ T cells from RA patients. Decreased UBASH3A levels lead to excessive activation of TCR signaling, resulting in enhanced production of IL-6.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表的な自己免疫疾患である関節リウマチ(RA)の患者においてT細胞が活性化しており、RA病態への機能的関与が予想されている。しかし、依然として病態の形成過程と進展過程を担う基盤について不明な点が多い。我々は、CD4+T細胞で高発現するUBASH3Aがリウマチで発現異常を示し、炎症と関わり、そしてRAの病態進展を担うことを解明した。