Project/Area Number |
19K08926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 良哉 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30248562)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ドパミン受容体シグナル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経系及び神経伝達物質が免疫系のみならず、骨代謝へも影響を与えている事が近年報告されている。我々は、関節リウマチ患者炎症性滑膜の樹状細胞にドパミンが豊富に存在する事、ドパミンD1様受容体阻害薬が滑膜炎症及び関節破壊を抑制しうる事をSCIDマウスを使ったヒト関節リウマチモデルにおける検討で明らかにし、更にはドパミンD2受容体シグナルが細胞内cAMP-c-Fos-NFATc1を抑制する事で 破骨細胞形成を抑制する事を報告しており、神経伝達物質が、関節リウマチの新規治療方法となり得る可能性が考えられる。本研究では、神経伝達物質による関節リ ウマチに対しての新規治療法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported that the nervous system and neurotransmitters affect not only the immune system but also bone metabolism. Dopamine, a typical neurotransmitter, revealed that dopamine is abundant in the dendritic cells of the inflammatory synovium of patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Furthermore, it was clarified that the dopamine D2 receptor signal suppresses the formation of osteoclasts by suppressing the intracellular cAMP-c-Fos-NFATc1. Based on these results, we investigated the possibility that neurotransmitters could be a new treatment method for rheumatoid arthritis, and a new treatment method for rheumatoid arthritis with neurotransmitters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の結果からは、炎症性サイトカイン抑制・骨吸収抑制による影響は考えられ、cAMP応答配列を介したwntシグナル修飾も近年報告されており、ドパミンシグナルによるcAMPを介した骨芽細胞形成への直接的な影響も考えられる。ドパミンシグナルによる骨破壊病態への治療応用を想定した際に、骨代謝に対するメカニズムの解明は必須であり、本研究は新規治療への展開にとどまらず、神経と骨免疫のクロストークを解明するブレークスルーとしての可能性を有するため、医学的にも社会的にも多大な意義を持つものと考える。