Study of the parainfluenza virus interferon antagonism as a basis for attenuated recombinant virus vaccines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Bin  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00211920)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパラインフルエンザウイルス1型 / パラインフルエンザウイルス3型 / Cタンパク質 / インターフェロン / JAK1 / TYK2 / IFNAR2 / レスピロウイルス / Cタンパク質 / パラインフルエンザウイルス / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
パラインフルエンザウイルス(PIV)のアクセサリー蛋白質Cは、抗インターフェロン(IFN)能を含む多彩な機能をもち、ウイルスの増殖をサポートする。C蛋白質を発現しない組換えウイルスは弱毒化し生ワクチンの有力な候補となるが、抗IFN能以外の増殖に関わる重要な機能まで喪失するため、十分な量のウイルスを得ることは難しい。そこで本研究では、先ずⅠ型PIV(PIV1)、3型PIV(PIV3) C蛋白質の抗IFN機構の全容を解明し、次に、その情報をもとに、抗IFN能のみを欠失したC変異体を発現する組換えPIVをデザインし、それがワクチンの基準を満たすかどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the mechanism by which the C proteins of respiroviruses, including parainfluenza viruses type 1 and type 3, inhibit type I interferon (IFN)-mediated anti-viral responses. The respirovirus C proteins were found to suppress activation of the IFN receptor-associated kinases, JAK1 and TYK2, and thereby inhibit IFN responses. The C proteins seem to target unknown molecules except for STAT1, JAK1, and IFNAR2. The C deletion mutant, which lacks the binding capacity for IFNAR2, regained its binding capacity by a single point mutation. Therefore attenuated recombinant virus vaccine lacking the IFN antagonism might easily revert to virulence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3型パラインフルエンザウイルス(PIV3)は、ときに重症細気管支炎・肺炎を乳幼児に引き起こす。また、1型PIV(PIV1)はクループの原因となり、気管切開や挿管が必要となるほど重症化することがある。これらの感染症に特異的な治療法はなく、有効なワクチンの開発が望まれる。PIV1やPIV3は、宿主が産生するインターフェロン(IFN)の抗ウイルス作用から回避する機構を備えている。本研究では1型3型に共通する回避機構を明らかにした。また、抗IFN能を喪失した組換えウイルスワクチンを作成する場合、毒性復帰しやすい可能性があり、その点で十分な注意が必要であることを示した。