Prion protein signaling induces M2 macrophage polarization and protects from lethal influenza infection in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Junji  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 助教 (20437651)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / プリオン蛋白質 / 抗プリオン抗体 / 脳症 / 多臓器不全 / 重症化 / 抗PrP抗体 / SFK蛋白質 / マクロファージ / SFKタンパク質 / 炎症性サイトカイン / Src / Src蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
・Srcのリン酸化が起こる浸潤性細胞を特定する。
申請者らは、抗PrP抗体を前投与したIAV感染マウスの肺において、何らかの浸潤性細胞でSrcタンパク質のリン酸化が起こることを見出した。この浸潤性細胞は抗PrP抗体を投与したIAV非感染肺では認められないことから、自然免疫系を担当する細胞である可能性が高い。それがマクロファージ、樹状細胞、好中球であるのかそれ以外の細胞なのかを明らかにする。
・抗PrP抗体の投与が、如何にしてIAV重症化を軽減するのかその機序を明確にする。
・PrPを分子標的とした治療が可能であるのか否かについて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We show here that stimulation of PrPC with anti-PrP mAbs protected mice from lethal infection with IAVs by stimulating macrophage polarization to an anti-inflammatory M2 phenotype through activation of SFKs in infected lungs. IAVs are causative agents for seasonal epidemic outbreaks of influenza, and often cause high morbidity and mortality in infected people, particularly in the young and elderly and those with underlying chronic diseases. The other problem with IAV infections is that new IAV strains, which are resistant to currently available anti-influenza agents such as neuraminidase inhibitors, have been emerging in human populations. Our current results showing that targeting PrPC with anti-PrP mAbs protected against lethal infection with IAVs in mice give rise to the possibility that PrPC-targeting therapeutics might be beneficial in influenza infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザの重症化機序が明確でない現状で、抗ウイルス薬の一方的な投与が原因で、抗ウイルス薬の耐性株が世界各地で急増している。一方、ワクチンではインフルエンザの感染予防は不可能であると世界保健機関が既に提言している。このような背景から、抗ウイルス薬とは作用機序の異なる「耐性株を出現させない治療薬」の開発が急務であるが、これまで宿主因子を標的とした治療薬の開発は国内外で成功例がない。従って、宿主因子であるPrPを分子標的とした治療薬を開発する試みはこれまでに例がなく、本研究の成果は、今後この方面の研究に大きく貢献することが期待される。