Analysis of multiple factors involved in the co-existence of R5 and X4 HIV-1s in the infected individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yosuke  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (30284764)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHIV-1 / エイズ病態 / コレセプタースイッチ / コレセプター / CCR5 / CXCR4 / 混合感染 / coreceptor / AIDS
Outline of Research at the Start
HIV-1にはコレセプターとしてCCR5を使用して感染するR5ウイルスと,CXCR4を使用して感染するR5X4やX4ウイルスがある。一般には感染初期から後期にわたりR5ウイルスが持続感染しているが,感染後期にはCXCR4を利用するウイルスにスイッチするケースがあり,病態の悪化と関連している。本研究では同一個体からコレセプター利用性の異なる複数のウイルスを分離して,それぞれのウイルスがどのような機序で感染個体内で共存・維持されているかを明らかにする。このようなウイルスのスイッチの機序を解明することはHIV-1の感染免疫病態の理解,さらにはHIV-1治療・治癒に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HIV-1 is transmitted by CCR5-using HIV-1, and induces persistent infection. However, CXCR4-using X4 virus emerges in approximately half of HIV-1-infected individuals at late stage with higher viral load and disease progression called AIDS. However, it has been not fully understand how HIV-1 induces coreceptor switch from R5 to X4. In this study, we focused on subtype A/E in drug users (IDUs) in Vietnam, and found higher prevalence of X4 virus, and mixed infection with R5 virus. Nest generation analysis revealed that the frequency of mixed infection was much higher, indicating the role of mixed infection for the coreceptor switch from R5 to X4 at late stage. Interestingly, we further found that the viral load in mixed infection was significantly higher compared to that in homogenous infection. Take together, mixed infection of R5 and X4 may be involved in coreceptor switch and associated with higher viral load in late stage of infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV-1の中でR5ウイルスが基本的なウイルスに対して,X4ウイルスは感染後期のAIDSに観察されることが知られているが,このようなウイルスのスイッチがどのような機序でおこっているのかは明らかでなかった。今回の研究により,両者が同じ感染者に共存している場合,R5とX4ウイルスのどちらのウイルスが主要な集団となるかは,それぞれのウイルスの増殖できる生体内環境によることを明らかにした。したがって,今後の研究により,どのような生体内環境の変化がR5ウイルスからX4ウイルスへのスイッチにつながるのかが明らかとなれば,AIDSへの進行を防ぐHIV-1の新たな治療戦略につながることが期待される。