Study on experimental treatment of influenza pneumonia using novel innate immune receptor ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Takayuki  北里大学, 北里大学メディカルセンター, 室長補佐 (90414060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 自然免疫 / 呼吸器感染症 / シグナル伝達 / 感染症 / 免疫学 / ITAM関連受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
インフルエンザウイルス(IFV)に感染した場合、しばしば免疫系が過剰に活性化してしまうことが知られている。私たちの研究により、免疫担当細胞の一つであるマクロファージに発現する新しい受容体IgSFR2が、IFVを認識することが明らかになった。加えて、IgSFR2は単なる病原体センサーとして機能するだけではなく、IFVが細胞に感染する際のウイルス受容体として働く可能性が示唆されている。そこで、本研究ではIgSFR2のIFV受容体としての機能について明らかにするとともに、IFV感染モデルマウスを用いた検討により、IFV感染症の重篤例にみられるインフルエンザ肺炎の新たな治療法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies have shown that IgSFR2, a novel innate immune receptor, binds influenza virus (IFV) hemagglutinin in a glycosylation-dependent manner. Therefore, in this study, we mainly investigated whether in vivo functional inhibition of IgSFR2 could experimentally treat influenza pneumonia. The results showed that viral titers in the lungs of IFV-infected mouse models treated with the IgSFR2 ligand, glycosylation motif, were significantly reduced compared to the experimental control group. Analysis using CT for experimental animals also revealed that the development of lung tissue damage was also significantly suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、IFV感染モデルマウスに対するIgSFR2リガンド投与条件の最適化を行うことにより、IFV感染症の重篤例などにみられるインフルエンザ肺炎の新たな基礎的治療アプローチを開発することができると期待される。また、新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)の原因であるSARS-CoV-2の表層に存在するSタンパクも豊富な糖鎖修飾を受けることが知られている。このため、IFVと同様にSARS-CoV-2に対するIgSFR2依存的なウイルス認識機構が成立する可能性も示唆されることから、本研究を発展させることにより、COVID-19に対する基礎的治療アプローチをも提供できる可能性があると考えている。