Elucidation of the pathophysiology of MAC pulmonary disease focusing on bacterial cell wall lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Tomoyasu  慶應義塾大学, 保健管理センター(日吉), 講師 (90348649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 直樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (20198724)
下田 将之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70383734)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非結核性抗酸菌症 / 肺MAC症 / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
日本において、肺非結核性抗酸菌症の約90%を占める肺Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC)症は、病態において依然不明な点が多い、難治性の慢性呼吸器感染症である。本研究では、MAC細胞壁脂質に着目し、肺MAC症の病態を解明する。MAC細胞壁脂質が肺MAC症の病態に大きく関与することが確認されれば、MAC細胞壁脂質を治療標的とした新規治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To figure out the pathophysiology of Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) pulmonary disease, which is a nontuberculous mycobacterial pulmonary disease, we studied about the biological activity of bacterial cell wall lipids, glycopeptidolipid (GPL), trehalose 6,6'-dimycolate (TDM), and trehalose 6-monomycolate (TMM). We conducted the experiments with GPL, TDM, and TMM extracted from MAC, and human macrophages. The experimental results suggested that these bacterial cell wall lipids were associated with the pathophysiology of MAC pulmonary disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において、肺非結核性抗酸菌症の罹患率は増加の一途をたどっており、肺非結核性抗酸菌症の内、肺MAC症が約90%を占めている。しかし、肺MAC症はその病態において依然不明な点が多い、診断が困難かつ、難治性の慢性呼吸器感染症である。本研究で、菌細胞壁脂質であるGPL、TDM、TMMの肺MAC症の病態への関与が示唆されたことから、今後、菌細胞壁脂質に着目した精度の高い検査法や治療効果の高い薬物が開発され、より良い肺MAC症診療が可能になることが期待される。