Elucidation of the stealth mechanism of infection chronicity by hepatitis B virus and drug discovery of inhibitory molecular targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tsubota Akihito  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90322643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / B型肝炎 / 肝炎慢性化 / microRNA / mRNA / miRNA / 慢性感染
Outline of Research at the Start
B型肝炎は世界に蔓延し、特に慢性化への対応が急がれる。ヒト化肝臓キメラマウスモデルにB型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)を感染させトランスクリプトームを解析した結果、感染直後より持続的に高発現する3つのmicroRNA(miRNA)とHBVのステルス性を示唆する遺伝子プロファイルを得た。(1) miRNAがHBVのステルス性にどう関与しているのか、(2) miRNAと標的mRNAが慢性化を阻止する分子になるのか、(3) 核酸アナログ体との併用でHBVを排除できるのか、を検討し慢性化の成立機序を解明する。これによりB型肝炎の慢性化阻止に向けた新たな分子標的の創薬が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated an HBV-infected humanized liver chimera mouse model and performed transcriptome analysis of liver tissues. As a result, three miRNAs were persistently and highly up-regulated throughout the period from immediately after HBV infection, and a comprehensive gene profile suggested the stealth property of HBV.
When miRNAs were transfected into primary hepatocytes using lentiviral vectors, the amount of HBV in supernatant fluids/cells decreased in a dose-dependent manner. Conversely, it increased in a dose-dependent manner when those miRNA inhibitors were transfected as well. When siRNAs of target mRNAs specific to each miRNA confirmed by luciferase reporter assay were transfected into primary hepatocytes, the amount of HBV in supernatant fluids/cells showed an inversely correlated trend with the results of miRNA inhibitors. These results may help clarify the mechanism of HBV infection chronicity and drug discovery of inhibitory molecular targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B型肝炎は世界的に未だ主要な感染症であり、深刻な健康問題や経済的損失をもたらしている。特に感染の慢性化には急務な対応が必要である。肝炎が慢性化すれば、B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)の特性上、感染肝細胞からの完全排除は困難だからである。これを克服するには、感染慢性化の機序解明と阻止が一つの戦略になる。
本研究で同定されたmicroRNA/mRNA分子がヒト肝細胞へのHBV感染効率や複製に影響を及ぼすことが明らかになった。これらの分子が免疫系に及ぼす影響やB型肝炎の慢性化阻止に向けた新たな分子標的としての有益性は今後の課題であるが、その一助になり得る研究成果と考えられ、将来的に社会還元が期待される。