| Project/Area Number |
19K08939
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
舛廣 善和 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00336083)
早川 智 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238084)
権 寧博 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80339316)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 抗酸菌 / BCG / 組換えBCG / 細胞性免疫 / 非結核性抗酸菌症 / 非結核性抗酸菌 / 感染防御 / ワクチン / 感染免疫 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年増加傾向の非結核性抗酸菌(non-tuberculosis mycobacteria: NTM)症は結核と異なり空気感染しないが、結核よりも治りにくく有効なワクチンも存在しない。我々が作成した新規の結核の予防ワクチンである組換えBCG(rBCG-Mkan85B)は、既存のBCGよりも結核に対する免疫応答を強力に誘導することを明らかにしている。本研究ではNTM患者における細胞性免疫応答の解析から、rBCG-Mkan85BがNTMに対してもワクチンとして機能するかどうかを検討する。さらに、CD4とCD8のエピトープペプチドを用いて、ペプチドワクチンの開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to analyze cellular immunity against NTM and to develop a new vaccine to protect against infection with non-tuberculous mycobacterial tuberculosis (NTM). We examined whether our rBCG Mkan85B/DNA vaccine (DNA-Mkan85B) system could be a novel vaccine against NTM in mice. rBCG Mkan85B/DNA-Mkan85B inoculated mice showed a significant decrease in the number of bacteria in the lungs after M. kansasii infection. The number of bacteria in the lungs of rBCG-Mkan85B/DNA-Mkan85B immunized mice was lower than that of mice in the control or BCG-vaccinated groups. In addition to antigen specific helper T cells, cytotoxic T cells could be induced. These result suggest that rBCG-Mkan85B/DNA Mkan85B may be an effective novel vaccine candidate against NTM.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
rBCG-Mkan85B/DNA-Mkan85B接種はNTMに対する新たなワクチンとして有効である可能性が示唆された。NTM症はヒトからヒトへ感染することはないが、治療抵抗性である。本研究の成果は、世界的に患者数が増加傾向にあるNTM症に対する防御戦略開発において、新たな緒となりうる。