Study for broad-spectrum antiviral agents against highly pathogenic viral infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
Daikoku Tohru  北陸大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80291409)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコロナウイルス / フラボノイド / 抗ウイルス / 抗ウイルス薬 / ファビピラビル / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ / サイトメガロウイルス / 抗ウイルス剤
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルスによる新興・再興感染症(エボラ出血熱、SARS、MERS、黄熱、 デング熱等)が、いつどこで流行するかは予測できないため対策が急務である。
クマザサ由来のトリシンは、ヘルペスウイルス(DNAウイルス)に効果があるが、インフルエンザウイルス等のRNAウイルスにも有効である(村山ら)。このようにDNAウイルスとRNAウイルスの双方に効果のある抗ウイルス剤は非常に有望である。
また、ファビピラビルは抗インフルエンザウイルス薬として承認されたが、他のRNAウイルスにも効果が期待されている。そこでRNAウイルスの種類によって、ファビピラビルかその誘導体中でどれが一番有効かを調べておく必要がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We founded that isoflavones have higher anti-coronavirus activity than flavones and flavanones, when we examined the growth inhibitory effect of flavonoids on the human coronavirus strain 229E (HCoV-229E). Among them, daidzein, genistein, and formononetin, which have an OH group at the 7-position, were particularly effective, and their 50% plaque inhibition concentrations against HCoV-229E were equal to or lower than that of favipiravir.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファビピラビルはウイルスのRNA依存性RNAポリメラーゼを阻害するため、多くのRNAウイルスの増殖を阻害する。今回、新型コロナウイルスの突然の流行によりファビピラビルの治験等も行われたが承認には至らず、抗ウイルス薬の承認にも時間がかかり社会的にも大変な混乱が生じた。
一方で、フラボノイドのトリシンがDNAウイルスにもRNAウイルスにも抗ウイルス活性を持つことと、それが宿主のCDK9を標的としていることを明らかにしてきた。高病原性ウイルス感染症に対する広域スペクトルを有する物質の発見が熱望されていたため、天然物由来のフラボノイドに着目し抗コロナウイルス活性を有する物質を探索することとした。