Study on the molecular mechanism of neuropathogenicity of a subacute sclerosing panencephalitis (SSPE) virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Masae  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (10201328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSSPEウイルス / 神経病原性 / 持続感染 / 麻疹ウイルス / 亜急性硬化性全脳炎 / 潜伏感染
Outline of Research at the Start
亜急性硬化性全脳炎(subacute sclerosing panencephalitis、SSPE)ウイルスはゲノムのあらゆる遺伝子に多数の変異を持つが、それらは多段階変異の痕跡と理解することができる。そこで申請者は、そのゲノム上に残された変異を分子ウイルス学的に解剖することにより網羅的に解析し、変異過程をあらためて構築するという新しい発想に基づき、SSPEの病原性発現機構に迫ることを計画した。本研究の目的は、SSPEウイルスKobe-1株ゲノム上の変異を導入した様々な組換え麻疹ウイルスを人工的に作製して変異途上にあると考えられるウイルスのライブラリーを創出し、麻疹ウイルスからSSPEウイルスへと至る過程を再現実証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characterization of the all mutations detected in the genome of the Kobe-1 strain of subacute sclerosing panencephalitis (SSPE) virus was performed with the aim to unravel the whole aspect of the molecular mechanism through which a parental measles virus evolved into an SSPE virus in the brain of a patient taking several years. In the P, F, H and L proteins, amino acid mutations that suppress the function of each viral protein were identified; recombinant viruses bearing those mutations decreased their propagation in neuronal cells. At the stage of disease onset, the Kobe-1 strain should have increased its cell-to-cell fusion ability obtaining mutations in the F and M proteins, which accelerated viral spread in the brain. Mutations that cause the opposite effect on the virus to reduce its growth might have been indispensable for the measles virus to establish persistent infection just after invasion into the brain before acquiring enhanced cell-to-cell fusion ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SSPEは、麻疹治癒後も麻疹ウイルスが脳内に持続感染し、5から10年を経て稀に発症する致死的疾患である。発症前の変異途上のウイルスを得ることはできず、本研究において、発症後に分離されたウイルスのゲノム上の全変異を解析することにより、初めて持続感染の分子機構を推察するに至った。今後、他のSSPEウイルス株において同様の解析を積み重ね、病原性発現機構の全体像が明らかとなれば、未だ科学的根拠が不明なワクチン株がSSPEを発症しない理由の解明へと展開でき、同時に、治療法や治療薬開発の可能性につながるものと期待される。