A novel regulatory mechanism for innate immune signals by ectoenzymes BST-1 and CD38
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Iseki Masanori  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30532353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 克彦  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10263245)
矢作 綾野  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10584873)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords辺縁帯B細胞 / マクロファージ / IL-6 / 抗体産生 / 自然免疫 / 細胞膜外酵素 / B細胞 / TLR
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜外酵素BST-1 (CD157)は、CD38と共にADPリボシルシクラーゼ酵素のファミリーを形成している。しかし我々の身体の中でどのような働きをしているのかは分かっていない。我々はBST-1遺伝子欠損マウス(Bst1KO)の解析から、BST-1、CD38が大腸菌感染の際のB細胞やマクロファージの反応を制御している可能性があるという実験データを得た。本研究ではBST-1/CD38による新しい免疫制御機構を解明し、感染や炎症性疾患の発症にどのように関係するか、病気の治療や診断に使えるかについて調べていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been clarifying that an ectoenzyme BST-1 is expressed on various immune cells. To uncover its function in vivo, we generated BST-1 gene deficient mice and analyzed their responses against antigen immunization or challenge of microbial component, LPS. Experiments were done in specific pathogen-free condition with strict experimental conditions for keeping out environmental and other effects. As a result, there was no significant differences in antibody production against thymus-independent antigens and endotoxin shock induced by LPS injection. These results indicate that BST-1 is not required for these innate-like immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は予備実験においてBST-1遺伝子欠損マウスはB細胞を直接活性化できる外来抗原に対する反応が亢進しているという結果を得ていた。しかしながら動物の飼育条件や比較対照動物の選定を厳密にしてもう一度実験を行ったところ、通常のマウスと変異マウスの間で有意な反応の差は見られなかった。免疫反応は個体が生育、居住する環境から多くの影響を受ける。動物を用いて免疫反応を調べる際はそれらの条件を厳密に揃えることが正しい結果を得るために重要である。