Elucidation of the mechanism of severe cases of scrub typhus using a mouse model - For zero fatal cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Motohiko  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (10322710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深澤 征義  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 部長 (20291130)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsつつが虫病リケッチア / 強毒株 / 弱毒株 / 感染病態モデル / サイトカイン / リケッチア数 / 標的器官 / つつが虫病 / 病態モデル / 病原性 / 継時的変動 / 主要標的器官 / リケッチア / マウスモデル / 免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
つつが虫病は、つつが虫病リケッチアを起因菌とするダニ媒介性の感染症である。テトラサイクリン系の抗菌薬が効くが、投与が遅れた場合は重症化しやすく、死亡率が高くなる。ところが、抗菌薬が投与されなくても重症化せず自然治癒する症例もあり、つつが虫病の病態において『何が運命を分けているのか?』は、十分に解明されていない。本研究では、マウスの『重症化モデル』および『治癒モデル』において、主要な標的器官におけるリケッチアの動態と免疫応答を比較解析し、病態の免疫学的基盤の構築により、重症化メカニズムを解明する。病態悪化を防ぐ新規治療法や予防法開発のための新たな知見が得られる可能性があり、死亡症例0を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism of sever/fatal cases of scrub typhus, mice infected with highly virulent and anvirulent strains of Orientia tsutsugamushi were used as lethal and healing pathological models. The changes in numbers of O. tsutsugamushi and cytokines were analyzed in the main target organs, macrophages, liver and spleen and blood. The following cases were investigated: infection with the highly virulent strain and avirulent strain alone, and infection with the avirulent strain followed by infection with the highly virulent strain. The results suggested that specific cytokines are likely to be involved in both exacerbation and healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、年間およそ400人-800人の患者が発生し、毎年のように死亡症例が報告されている。臨床医が、典型的な臨床所見の刺し口を発見できなかった場合には、本症を疑う決め手に欠き、適切な抗菌薬の投与が遅れてしまうと重症化し死亡することが多い。しかし、適切な抗菌薬の投与が遅れても重症化や致死的な機転をとらず自然治癒する症例もあり、そのメカニズムが注目されている。つつが虫病の病態発生メカニズムは、いまなお十分解明されていないのが現状であり、本研究では重症化とあわせて自然治癒にも焦点を当てた研究を展開したことが特徴であり、医学的な意義も大きい点である。