A study on the treatment and transmission routes of Helicobacter cinedi infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Kazuhiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60466563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香取 幸夫  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20261620)
矢野 寿一  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20374944)
角田 梨紗子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40596095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘリコバクターシネディ / Helicobacter cinaedi
Outline of Research at the Start
Helicobacter cinaediは、培養による検出率が低いため、本菌による感染症の治療方針は確立していない。また、本菌はヒトや動物の消化管内に生息するとされるが、保菌状況やヒトへの感染経路は解明されていない。
本研究では、日本全国の無菌検体から検出されたH. cinaediを収集し、薬剤感受性測定と薬剤耐性遺伝子、病原因子の検出を行い、本菌による感染症の治療戦略を構築する。また、ヒトと動物の糞便の培養と遺伝子解析により本菌の保菌状況を明らかにする。さらにこれらの株を分子疫学的手法により型別し、本菌の伝播様式を解明する。本研究により、H. cinaedi感染症の実態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter cinaedi strains developed in cultures of clinical specimens and H. cinaedi DNA was collected from tissues. These MLSTs showed diversity. All of the H. cinaedi strains detected in the clinical specimens showed amino acid substitutions that could be resistant to macrolides and quinolones. On the other hand, there were no amino acid substitutions that could be resistant to β-lactams. H. cinaedi was not detected in the feces of healthy individuals or animals collected in this study. Since this organism can be resistant to macrolides and quinolones, the use of these drugs should be avoided and the use of β-lactams should be considered in treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本検討において、培養陰性の感染性動脈瘤の手術組織から多く H. cinaediが検出されていた。このことから、 H. cinaediは培養陰性の感染性大動脈瘤の重要な原因菌であることが明らかとなった。感染性大動脈瘤の場合、本菌を念頭に置き微好気培養や培養期間の延長をすべきである。また、本菌はマクロライド系およびキノロン系に耐性を示しうるため、治療の際はこれらの薬剤の使用を避け、βラクタム薬を使用する必要がある。以上のように本検討により、速やかに適切な治療を行わなければ致死的となりうる培養陰性の感染性大動脈瘤の抗菌薬選択についての知見を提唱することが可能となり、治療に直結すると考えられる。