Project/Area Number |
19K08953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Kochi Gakuen University (2020-2021) Kochi University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 哲也 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00200824)
内山 淳平 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (20574619)
渡辺 茂 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (70253333)
福田 憲 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (70335751)
北村 直也 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (70351921)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ファージライシン療法 / 結核菌 / 抗酸菌 / スメグマ菌 / ファージ療法 / 溶菌酵素 / 抗酸菌ファージ / ライシン / 脂質分解酵素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年多くの病原細菌で多剤耐性化が進行しており、抗菌薬にのみ依存した細菌感染症治療の将来が懸念されている。この状況は結核においても同様であり、抗菌薬が無効の場合の対処法が求められている。本研究では、抗菌薬非依存的な結核制御法の可能性の一つである、バクテリオファージ(ファージ)の溶菌酵素(ライシン)を使用する、いわゆるファージライシン療法の開発を行う。ライシンの供給源は、低病原性のスメグマ菌と高病原性の結核菌の両者に感染できるファージY10、およびその近縁ファージとする。これらのライシンを使用し、単独生活の結核菌およびマクロファージ内の寄生状態の結核の両者を殺菌するシステムの構築を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tuberculosis is not a disease of the past, but is an infectious disease that still causes the largest number of deaths annually among infectious diseases worldwide. Anti-tuberculosis drugs are used for treatment, but multidrug-resistant Mycobacterium tuberculosis that are ineffective against them have emerged and have become a major therapeutic problem. In order to solve this problem, it is important to introduce a method for controlling M. tuberculosis that is independent of antibacterial agents. In this study, we investigated the possibility of controlling M. tuberculosis using the lytic enzyme (lysin) group possessed by bacterophage Y2, which can infect both M. tuberculosis and M. smegmatis. The lysin-mixed solution showed growth inhibitory and/or lytic activity against M. smegmatis. This strongly suggests that phage-lysin therapy can be applied in the control of tuberculosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、ファージライシンが、従来示されてきたように、ペプチドグリカン層が細胞表層に露出している通常のグラム陽性菌を破壊できるのみならず、抗酸菌のようにペプチドグリカン層の上にミコール酸層等の複数の層がある場合でも、外部からの添加で溶菌・増殖阻害できる可能性が示されたことである。 また、社会的意義としては、結核や Mycobacterium avium-complex(MAC)などのように、細胞表層構造が複雑な抗酸菌に起因する感染症に対しても、ファージライシン療法が奏功する可能性が示されことである。