Improvement of rabies post-exposure prophylaxis for category III exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Nishizono Akira  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70218155)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords狂犬病 / 曝露後発症予防治療 / 抗ウイルス薬 / 脳血液関門 / 曝露後治療 / 血液脳関門 / 免疫グロブリン / カテゴリーIII
Outline of Research at the Start
狂犬病は致死率ほぼ100%のウイルス性脳炎であるが、曝露後治療(PEP)により発症阻止が可能である。しかし、免疫グロブリン(RIG)を使用できないことや頭頸部への曝露等の理由により、「PEPが失敗」するケースがある。そこで本研究では、現状に即した「失敗しないPEP」の確立に向け、RIGの代替としてのPEPにおける抗ウイルス薬投与の有効性、および頭頸部への曝露に関して抗ウイルス薬の血液脳関門を超えて脳内に浸透させる術としてマイクロバブル・経頭蓋的集束超音波併用法の有効性について、ウイルス感染モデルマウスを用いたin vivoイメージングにより評価し、効果の高いPEPレジメンの提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rabies, which is an incurable disease, severe bites classified as Category III may be fatal even after exposure (PEP) with immunoglobulin preparations (RIG) and continuous rabies vaccines. Effective administration of the antiviral drug Favipiravir was examined for the proposal of PEP regimen which is accessible and more effective for severe bite exposure. In order to update the permeability of the brain blood barrier (BBB) of the drug, modification by cyclodextrin was performed, and the effect was examined, but sufficient results were not obtained. However, it was considered that sufficient prevention effect was obtained by administering favipiravir orally continuously immediately after severe exposure and continuing continuous administration of the vaccine, and it was possible to advocate it as a new PEP regimen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初の研究目的で挙げた、狂犬病発症後の脳血液関門の透過性を上昇させる結果は最終的に得られなかったが、これまでに狂犬病ウイルスに対する抗ウイルス効果を確認できている薬剤ファビピラビルをウイルス曝露直後に経口投与し、その後に狂犬病ワクチンの連続接種を行うことで、抗狂犬病免疫グロブリンの効果と遜色無い、100%での発症予防効果を確認できた。このことは、カテゴリーIIIの重度曝露に対する新たな発症後治療のレジメを提示できたものと考えられ、本研究の最終目的の達成に適うと考えられた。