Developing of novel diagnostic imaging using specific antibody of fungus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Kakeya  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40398152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 義継  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 部長 (00311861)
金山 洋介  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (60435641)
金子 幸弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90469958)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深在性真菌症 / 特異抗体 / ムーコル / 血清診断 / ELISA / 特異抗原 / 画像検査 / 肺真菌症 / 侵襲性肺アスペルギルス症 / 抗アスペルギルス抗体 / 画像診断 / アスペルギルス症
Outline of Research at the Start
血液悪性疾患等の高度免疫不全患者に見られる深在性真菌症である侵襲性肺アスペルギルス症の補助診断には、菌体のガラクトマンナン抗原を検出する血清診断検査が利用されているが, その感度や特異度は限られ, 新規の検査法の開発が期待されている。本研究は、新規の特異抗体を用いて、PET/CTにて抗原を検出する特異的画像診断の開発を試みる.本研究は,非侵襲的なアスペルギルス症の診断に繋がることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As early diagnosis and early treatment improve the prognosis of mucormycosis, the development of a sensitive early diagnostic method is important. We had previously identified a Rhizopus-specific antigen (RSA) by signal sequence trapping and retrovirus-mediated expression (SST-REX), and evaluated its utility as a diagnostic antigen by constructing a sandwich enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) system to detect serum RSA levels in inoculated mice. In this study, we used the RSA-specific rabbit monoclonal antibodies to develop of novel diagnostic imaging. As a result, RSA monoclonal antibody can detect R. oryzae in lungs of infected mice by immunohistochemistry methods, but RSA antibody-gold nanoparticles conjugate can not detect fungus by electron microscope. Further examinations are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深在性真菌症の早期診断のための培養検査の感度は低く、血清診断や遺伝子検査が期待されるが、血液を検体とした抗原検査ではその感度や特異度にも限界が報告されている。癌領域では特異抗体を用いた癌の転移の局在を画像検査にて検出する試みが行われているが、感染症領域においては研究が十分ではない。本研究では、新規の特異抗体を用いて深在性真菌症の画像診断の開発を試みるための基礎研究を行った。本研究の発展は予後不良な深在性真菌症の非侵襲的な診断法の開発につながることが期待される。さらなる適切な抗体の選択が重要と考えられ、研究の継続が必要と考える。