The role of transient receptor potential channels in developing invasive pneumococcal infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Gen  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20407274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 真喜子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00795594)
河野 正充  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20511570)
保富 宗城  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90336892)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / 侵襲性肺炎球菌感染症 / TRP channel / インフルエンザウイルス / ニューモリシン / TRP / 肺炎球菌感染モデル / pnuemolysin (PLN) / 細菌感染症の成立と重症化 / TRPチャンネルの関与
Outline of Research at the Start
近年明らかになりつつある組織障害と創傷治癒における感覚神経に特異的に発現し侵害刺激受容に関わるイオンチャネル型受容体の関与:感覚神経transient receptor potential (TRP)チャンネルの関与について明らかにする。感染症の成立と重症化に組織炎症の制御を介するTRPチャンネルからのシグナルが関与することを解明することで、感染症の新しい病態の解明とそれに基づく新規治療予防へのパラダイムシフトと展開が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transient receptor potential channels, neuronal stimulations widely known to be associated with thermal responses, pain induction and osmoregulation, have been shown in recent studies to have underlying mechanisms associated with inflammatory responses. It may vary among types of channels, however, it is not known how TRP channels function during pneumococcal infections. This study examined the role of Transient receptor potential Vanilloid (TRPV) 1 and TRPV4 for nasal colonization and subsequent development of invasive disease in a mouse model. Both TRPV1 and TRPV4 channels were related to regulation of the development of invasive diseases. In particular, the influx of neutrophils in the nasal cavity and the bactericidal activity were suppressed among TRPV4 knockout mice. This may lead to severe pneumonia, causing high mortality during influenza virus co-infection. Regulating host immune responses with TRP channels would be a novel strategy against various pathogenic microorganisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TRPチャネルは生体の恒常性を維持する非常に重要な機構の一つである。近年、病原微生物により惹起された炎症におけるTRPチャネルの関与が示唆されていたが、上気道感染症から全身感染症まで様々な感染症の原因菌となる肺炎球菌との関連については報告がなかった。本研究では侵襲性肺炎球菌感染症において、TRPチャネルが疾患の重症化を制御していることを動物モデルにより世界で初めて証明し、肺炎球菌感染症の重症化を予防するための新たな治療法開発における重要な基礎的知見を提供した。