Project/Area Number |
19K08960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
相羽 由詞 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60783694)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / MRSA / 薬剤耐性菌 / βラクタム薬 / オキサシリン感性黄色ブドウ球菌 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / ゲノム解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
耐性遺伝子を持ちながら抗菌薬に感性を示す「ステルス型耐性菌」は、抗菌薬暴露により速やかに耐性化し、抗菌薬治療が失敗する危険性がある潜在的な耐性菌である。ステルス型耐性菌であるオキサシリン感性mecA陽性黄色ブドウ球菌(OS-MRSA)は、しばしば臨床分離され診療上問題となるが、そのβラクタム薬感性・耐性化メカニズムは全く解明されていない。本研究では、ゲノム間比較解析による臨床分離OS-MRSA株のβラクタム薬耐性関連変異の同定などを実施することで、OS-MRSAのβラクタム薬感性・耐性化の遺伝学的メカニズムを解明し、MRSAのβラクタム薬耐性の全容を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently oxacillin-susceptible mecA-positive S. aureus (OS-MRSA) have been increasingly reported worldwide. OS-MRSA may be prone to generate the highly beta-lactam-resistant mutants following antibiotic selection due to mecA carriage, ultimately leading to beta-lactam treatment failure. The research aim is to clarify mechanisms of beta-lactam susceptibility and beta-lactam resistance acquisition by beta-lactam exposure in OS-MRSA. Genome analysis of 43 OS-MRSA revealed a high diversity of genetic background. 100 oxacillin resistant mutants generated by oxacillin exposure carried a total of 141 mutations in 46 genes and 8 intergenic regions. Among them, the mutations were most frequently identified in RNA polymerase genes (rpoBC). The mutations on rpoBC disrupted in vivo RNA synthesis and caused accumulation of ribonucleotide triphosphate and peptidoglycan precursors. It might affect oxacillin resistance in the mutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA)は、院内感染の指標耐性菌のひとつであり、医療現場において監視が必要な耐性菌である。MRSAは、耐性遺伝子mecAを保有する。しかし、mecAを保有するにも関わらずβラクタム系抗菌薬であるオキサシリンに感性を示す「オキサシリン感性mecA陽性黄色ブドウ球菌(OS-MRSA)」が度々臨床分離される。OS-MRSAはメチシリン感性黄色ブドウ球菌と誤判定されてβラクタム薬治療が開始されると、そのβラクタム薬暴露により耐性化する可能性があることが臨床上の問題である。本研究課題では、OS-MRSAのβラクタム薬暴露による耐性化メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。