Investigation of the host factors associated with influenza virus replication based on the cyclosporine derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2020-2022)
Juntendo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Norio  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (40323703)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / シクロスポリン / インフルエンザ / 宿主因子
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに申請者はシクロスポリン(CsA)に抗インフルエンザウイルス活性があることを見出したが、そのメカニズムはまだ明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、CsAによるインフルエンザウイルス増殖抑制機構を解明するため、独自に構築したCsA固定化ビーズを用いて新規CsA結合タンパク質の探索と、その機能の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified cyclosporin A (CsA) and its derivatives as the candidates of the anti-influenza virus drugs with novel molecular targets. The infection experiments using siRNAs revealed that the known molecular targets of CsA were not involved in the viral replication process. Therefore, we purified and analyzed CsA-binding proteins by the chemical pull-down method using CsA-immobilized beads. As a result, some CsA-binding proteins were identified by MS analysis. Analysis using cells in which the identified genes were knocked out allowed us to narrow down candidate host factors associated with viral propagation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、新たな機序による抗インフルエンザウイルス薬の出発点としてCsAが同定された。また、ウイルスの増殖に関与する新たな細胞側の因子の候補を同定することができた。本研究の成果は、薬剤耐性ウイルスに対応可能な新しい抗インフルエンザウイルス薬の開発につながる可能性があり、大きな社会的意義がある。また、新たな宿主因子の発見からウイルスタンパク質や細胞側タンパク質の新たな機能が明らかになることが期待され、学術的にも大きな意義があると思われる。