Project/Area Number |
19K08963
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メロペネム / 敗血症 / 母集団薬物動態モデル / クレアチンクリアランス / 薬物動態 / クレアチニンクリアランス / PPK / ARC / MIC |
Outline of Research at the Start |
敗血症患者の治療薬として腎排泄型のメロペネム(MEPM)が投与されている。近年、集中治療領域において入院患者の腎クリアランスが過剰に増大した Augmented Renal Clearance が問題視されている。これまでにARC状態の敗血症患者は、腎機能正常者に比べてMEPM血中濃度が顕著に低下し、十分な効果が得られないことが示唆されている。しかし、このような患者に対するMEPM投与量の調節方法は確立されていない。したがって、患者個々の腎機能に合わせたMEPMの投与設計を行うために必要な母集団薬物動態モデルを構築し、ARC病態下の患者におけるMEPMの最適投与方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The construction of a model that could accurately predict meropenem concentrations in patients with sepsis by the accurate assessment of renal function using measured CCr served as the novelty of this study. In addition, the recommended administration regimen that could achieve PTA based on the renal function and pathogen's MIC was demonstrated using this model. The meropenem administration time of patients with CCr ≧ 85 mL/min should be extended as the standard dosing regimen cannot lead to the PTA of 50% T > MIC of 4 mcg/mL. Moreover, the administration time should be extended for patients with CCr ≧ 70 mL/min, and the dose should be increased to 2 g to achieve the PTA of 100% T > MIC of 4 mcg/mL. Therefore, the effectiveness of meropenem in patients with sepsis can be maximized by selecting the appropriate dosing regimen based on renal function and MIC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では実測CCrを用いた腎機能の正確な評価により、敗血症患者におけるMEPM血中濃度を正確に予測できるPPKモデルを構築した。また、本モデルを使用して、腎機能や原因菌のMIC別にPTA ≧ 90%を達成できる推奨投与レジメンを示すことができた。以上の結果から、敗血症患者にMEPMを投与する場合は、腎機能及び原因菌のMICに基づいた投与レジメンを選択することによりMEPMの効果を最大限に発揮できる可能性が示された。