Project/Area Number |
19K08965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Hokuriku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
周尾 卓也 北陸大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90399006)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 急性網膜壊死 / 網膜オルガノイド / iPS細胞 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス / アシクロビル / アメナメビル / VZV / HSV / tricin / foscarnet / Tricin / Foscarnet |
Outline of Research at the Start |
この研究は、急性網膜壊死(ARN)という失明率の高いウイルス感染症が、どのようにして起きるのかを明らかにし、治療成績の向上に役立てようとするものである。網膜は眼底部に位置する緻密な層構造の組織であり、これまで特にヒトの網膜を使って実験することは難しかった。しかし近年オルガノイドという擬似臓器の作成技術が進歩し、網膜オルガノイドも作成が可能となった。そこで本研究では、網膜オルガノイドに原因ウイルス(単純ヘルペスウイルス、水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス)を感染させ、体内での感染経路の推定、炎症反応の全容解明、ウイルス増殖と炎症反応を抑える薬の開発を目標に、研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pathogenesis and treatment of acute retinal necrosis (ARN) were investigated using retinal organoids (RO) and retinal pigment epithelial cells (RPE). Only RPE from apical layer was infected with varicella-zoster virus (VZV), but RPE from basal layer and RO were not, suggesting that the route of infection to the retina may be from a source other than the choroid plexus. In ARPE-19-derived RPE, amenamevir showed higher antiviral activity against both VZV and herpes simplex virus type 1 than acyclovir, suggesting that amenamevir may be more effective as a therapeutic agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ARNの発症頻度は高くはないが、2007年にはぶどう膜炎全体の約1%であったのが2016年には1.7%と上昇傾向を示しており、今後も高齢化の進行に伴い上昇が続くことが危惧される。それに備えて本研究では、発症機序と治療法の検討を行ったが、発症機序の解明には至らなかった。しかし治療薬の選択肢としてアメナメビルの可能性を示せたことで、今後の治療成績の向上に本研究成果が寄与できるものと考える。