Allergen search and analysis of allergic responses in Aspergillus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Takatsuka Shogo  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 主任研究官 (90609398)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAspergillus / ABPA / 炎症 / 抗体 / アレルギー / アレルゲン / IgE / IPA / 感染 / 真菌 / fumigatus / B細胞 / Signal Sequence Trap / aspergillus / Antibody / SST
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、アスペルギルスを吸引することで発症するアレルギー喘息様の気管支肺アスペルギルス症が問題となっている。その中でこれまで私たちはSignal Sequence Trap 法によって病原因子となり得るアスペルギルスの抗原候補を選択し、抗原候補パネルを作成してきた。これらの中にはアレルギー炎症を誘導するようなアレルゲンとなりうるものも含まれると考えられ、これらの抗原候補の中から新規のアレルゲン候補分子を見つけることを目標とする。またその候補分子が誘導するアレルギー炎症応答メカニズムを解析する。さらに新規アレルゲンに対する抗体を作製し、気管支肺アスペルギルス症に対する新規診断法への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we analyzed secreted proteins of Aspergillus fumigatus screened independently and identified virulence factors related to pulmonary aspergillosis. We also generated antibodies against the target antigen Y69 to clarify the function of Y69 in allergic bronchopulmonary aspergillosis (ABPA). Specifically, we found that Aspergillus fumigatus strains lacking Y69 showed robustly reduced hyphal growth in the lungs and significantly reduced lethality in mice. In ABPA-induced mice, Y69 also induced IL-17A production by actively activating T cells in the lungs, which revealed a mechanism of ABPA-induced severity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、環境中を漂うアスペルギルスを吸引することによって引き起こされる様々なアスペルギルス症が問題となっている。しかしながら気管支肺アスペルギルス症をはじめとしてアスペルギルス症を重篤化させる因子に関しては未解明な点が多い。特にタンパク質性の病原因子はほとんど明らかになっていないため、本研究課題では主にタンパク質性の病原因子を探索するスクリーニング法を採用し解析を進め、その機能を明らかにした。また独自のDNA免疫法を使用して標的抗原Y69に対するモノクローナル抗体を作製した。今後の解析結果次第となるが本研究課題で開発した抗体は将来的に抗体医薬や検査薬等への応用も見込めるものとなる可能性がある。