The immune responses induced by BCG vaccination in the non-human primate TB model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2020-2022)
National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Yusuke  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 主任研究官 (30512404)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結核 / BCG / カニクイザル / 霊長類 / 肉芽腫 / 潜伏感染
Outline of Research at the Start
結核制圧は、世界の保険医療分野の最重要課題の一つであり、成人の特に肺結核で効果のある結核ワクチンの開発研究が世界中で行われているが、依然として実用化の目途が立ったものはない。その大きな要因は、結核の病態を反映する指標やワクチン効果と相関する原因細胞などが不明であることと考える。結核治療のブレイクスルーには、結核の発症という非常に複雑で大規模な宿主と結核菌の攻防をより詳細に把握することが必要と考え、唯一ヒト結核病変が再現できるカニクイザルを用いて、結核菌感染から潜伏・発症の様々なステージの免疫学的・病理学的解析を行い基礎データを回収する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crucial point is that observation of efficacy for vaccine candidates in a non-human primate (NHP) model of Mtb infection is required to advance the candidates to clinical studies. In this study, cynomolgus macaques were used to assess immunogenicity, course of infection and protection against Mtb challenge following BCG i.d immunization. BCG is the only licensed vaccine currently. The primary goal of this study was to establish an ideal monkey model of Mtb infection that reflects the preventive effects of BCG observed in humans. In our NHP TB model, BCG vaccination could not prevent pulmonary TB showing an increase of the bacterial burden in the lungs and aggravation of granulomas quality, although the vaccination provided complete protection against extrapulmonary dissemination of TB. Factors reflecting vaccine efficacy and pathophysiology were not found in immunological or biochemical analyses in our NHP model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、15種類のワクチン候補が第2相臨床試験のパイプラインに乗っているが実用化されたものはない。また、結核ワクチンの防御効果と相関する指標がないことが開発を困難にしていると考えられる。そこで本実験では、ヒト結核病変を再現でき、また後ろ向き実験も可能なカニクイザルを用いて結核感染実験をすることで結核病態やワクチン効果に相関する要因を解析し、結核の撲滅に向けた基盤づくりを目指した。また、ヒト結核モデルであるカニクイザルを用いた動物実験を行うことは、ヒトへの実用化をも視野に入れた有意義な結果を導き出すことが可能であり、その成果として医学領域に大きく貢献できる知見が得られることが期待される。