Involvement of thyroid hormone in mental function-related molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Katsuya  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40344709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井樋 慶一  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60232427)
片山 統裕  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (20282030)
佐藤 達也  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00568222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords甲状腺機能低下症 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 神経発達障害 / パルブアルブミン / CUX1 / MeCP2 / レット症候群 / 自閉症スペクトラム症 / 発達障害 / 光学イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
幼若期に甲状腺ホルモンの欠乏を経験したマウスの脳では、パルブアルブミン(PV)や methyl-CpG binding protein 2 (MeCP2) 発現が減少し潜在的なリズ ム障害などが表出するようになる。PV は統合失調症患者の死後脳において減少し、また PV ニューロンで MeCP2 発現を欠損させると レット症候群様の表現型を生じる。さらにMeCP2 欠損マウスでは PV 発現が遅延し皮質構構築異常を示す。この現象は甲状腺ホルモン欠乏を経験したマウスでも類似性を示すため、クレチン症に伴う精神遅滞が統合失調症や自閉症スペクトラム障害の成因と重複すると仮説を立て、本研究を立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine how thyroid hormone deficiency negatively alters brain development, we experimentally replicated congenital hypothyroidism in mice. The results revealed an decreased in parvalbumin expression an decreased transcripts MeCP2, the molecule responsible for Rett syndrome. Furthermore, CUX1, which regulates dendritic spine and other morphology also downregulate in the cortex. All of these molecules are important for the maintenance of normal brain function, suggesting that the intellectual impairment seen in congenital hypothyroidism may be caused, beyond our imagination, by multiple molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周産期における甲状腺ホルモン不全によって生じる知能障害は、今日では、適切な時期に治療を開始することで回避できるが、どのような分子メカニズムによって高次の脳機能が撹乱されるかはわかっていない。本研究では、脳の機能発現に重要とされるいくつかの分子が、甲状腺ホルモンの不足によって、その発現レベルが低下することを明らかにした。これらの分子の挙動を精査することで、精神機能発現の基盤メカニズムの解明に寄与できるものと推察される。