The elucidation of the beige determination mechanism via biometal transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ayako Fukunaka  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (60586402)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 金属輸送体 / 鉄 / 脂肪分解 / 肥満治療 / ZIP13 / Fth1 / VCP / lipolysis / 肥満 / 生体金属輸送体 / 亜鉛イオン / 鉄イオン / フェリチン / 脂肪細胞 / 呼吸商 / ベージュ脂肪細胞 / ベージュ化 / 亜鉛
Outline of Research at the Start
エネルギーを貯蔵する白色脂肪細胞を、エネルギーを消費するベージュ脂肪細胞へと形質転換することによって、太りにくい体質に繋がる薬の開発に注目が集まっている。私たちは、エーラス・ダンロス症候群の原因遺伝子として同定された亜鉛トランスポーターZIP13が、ベージュ脂肪細胞の分化抑制に必要であることを見出した。しかしながら、①なぜZIP13を欠損するとベージュ化が亢進するのか、②ベージュ化亢進は脂肪細胞自律的に起きているのかなど、ZIP13を介するベージュ化の制御には不明な点が多く残されている。本研究ではZIP13の直接の標的分子を同定し、どのようにZIP13の機能に介入すれば肥満糖尿病治療に繋がるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that the zinc transporter ZIP13, a protein associated with recessive human connective tissues disorders, negatively regulates the adipocyte browning pathway (Fukunaka A., et al., PLoS Genet., 2017). Here, we report the metabolic phenotypes of adipocyte-specific Zip13-deficient (Adipo-Zip13-KO) mice. These mice showed little adipocyte browning phenotypes, suggesting that promotion of adipocyte browning by Zip13 deficiency may occur at an earlier timepoint than Adiponectin expression. On the other hand, Adipo-Zip13-KO mice showed accelerated lipolysis in adipocytes, leading to reduced respiratory exchange ratios (RER) and resistance against high-fat diet-induced obesity. Furthermore, ZIP13 mainly mobilized iron in mature adipocytes, and this ZIP13-mediated iron contributed to the inhibition of lipolysis.
These results suggest that the ZIP13-iron axis is a new regulatory mechanism for lipolysis, which might be a new therapeutic target for obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は増加の一途をたどっており、その病態の解明と新規治療薬の開発は急務である。脂肪組織は外部環境を感知して応答し、エネルギーの貯蔵や消費を調節する非常に動的な臓器であるため、脂肪細胞の性質や機能を制御することが肥満改善の最も有効な手段の一つとして期待されている。
本研究により、ZIP13は成熟脂肪細胞においては細胞内の鉄量を変化させて、脂肪分解を抑制する新規の機能を持つことが明らかとなり、ZIP13は細胞分化に伴い亜鉛と鉄を使い分けるという、新しいコンセプトが提唱できる。また、ZIP13を成熟脂肪細胞特異的に阻害することで、エーラス・ダンロス症候群を示さず、肥満治療に繋がる可能性が考えられた。