A study of the relationships between glucocorticoids action in the skeletal muscle and the regulation of the body composition and energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Noritada  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (70396878)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグルココルチコイド / グルココルチコイド受容体 / 骨格筋代謝 / エネルギー代謝 / 多臓器連関 / 性差 / 加齢 / 骨格筋 / トランスオミクス / 代謝ネットワーク / 体組成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、野生型マウスと、骨格筋特異的グルココルチコイド(GC)受容体(GR)欠損マウス(GRmKO)について、様々な条件(雌雄、週齢、栄養負荷)における、体組成や各種代謝指標、骨格筋・脂肪組織・肝臓・血液のメタボローム、トランスクリプトーム変容に関するトランスオミクス解析を行い、骨格筋におけるGC作用によるエネルギー貯蔵制御を担う重要分子・ネットワークを同定し、エネルギー過剰など種々の代謝変容への適応基盤機構解明を目指すものである。本研究により、エネルギー代謝異常を基盤とする疾患の病態形成過程において介入可能な機序が検証され、生活習慣病などに対する新たな治療戦略創成が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, skeletal muscle-specific glucocorticoid receptor-knockout mice (GRmKO), which cause spatial changes in energy storage such as skeletal muscle hypertrophy and fat atrophy, were bred under various conditions and studied by multi-omics approaches. The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of such whole-body energy metabolism, especially its relationship with glucocorticoid action in the skeletal muscle. While differences in metabolic networks were observed between wild-type and GRmKO mice, it was shown that there may be a metabolic network that is firmly maintained regardless of energy storage changes (changes in body composition). It has also been shown that these metabolic networks and their key molecules may be affected by aging and sex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、骨格筋グルココルチコイド作用に着目して、エネルギーフローの揺らぎを有するモデル動物と数理科学的手法を駆使してその解明を目指すものであり、エネルギー代謝システム・代謝可塑性の包括的理解、肥満や糖尿病、サルコペニア(加齢性筋萎縮)などの代謝関連疾患の合理的な予測・予防法および治療戦略の創成基盤の構築につながる。また、性差や生命予後のバイオマーカーとなる因子の発見も期待される。個人のゲノム情報などとの結合によって代謝疾患の合理的な個別化医療の確立に繋がる可能性も大である。