Study of the mechanism in the development of destructive thyroiditis induced by anti-PD-1 antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iwama Shintaro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00733536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 寛  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50422770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords甲状腺炎 / PD-1 / 免疫チェックポイント / 免疫関連有害事象 / 内分泌障害 / 抗CTLA-4 / 抗PD-1
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬を用いたがん免疫療法では、自己免疫機序が想定される免疫関連有害事象(irAEs)の発生が課題であるが、発症機序は不明で、有用な動物モデルもないのが現状である。最も広く使用されている抗PD-1抗体では、irAEsとして甲状腺機能異常症の頻度が高い。
本課題では、抗PD-1抗体誘発甲状腺炎マウスモデルを開発し、甲状腺irAEs発症に関与する特異的リンパ球を同定する。甲状腺およびその他のirAEs患者検体においてマウスモデルの結果を検証し、ヒトのirAEsに共通する炎症発症機構を解明する。 irAEsの発症機序を解明し、がん免疫療法の発展および自己免疫疾患の病態解明へ繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-PD-1 antibodies (PD-1-Ab) often cause destructive thyroiditis (DT). However, the T cell subsets involved in this situation remain unclear. PD-1-Ab injections after immunization with thyroglobulin induced DT. DT was completely prevented by previous depletion of CD4 T cells. The frequencies of central and effector memory CD4 T cell subsets were increased in mice with DT compared with controls. CD4 T cells expressed granzyme B in thyroid glands in mice with DT. Adoptive transfer of CD4 T cells from cervical lymph nodes in mice developing DT caused destruction of thyroid follicular architecture in the recipient mice. Flow cytometric analyses showed that the frequencies of central and effector memory CD4 T cells expressing the cytotoxic marker CD27 were higher in peripheral blood collected from patients with DT induced by PD-1-Ab versus those without. These data suggest a critical role for cytotoxic memory CD4 T cells in the pathogenesis of DT induced by PD-1-Ab.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬は細胞傷害作用を有するCD8陽性T細胞の活性化を介して抗腫瘍作用を発揮するが、免疫機序の関与する有害事象(irAEs)の発生が問題となっている。本研究より、抗PD-1抗体による破壊性甲状腺炎の発症には細胞傷害作用を示すCD4陽性T細胞が必須の役割を果たしていることが明らかとなった。本結果は、現在広く使用されている抗PD-1抗体による副作用の機序の解明およびその予防法の確立に繋がる成果と考えられる。