Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of GLP-1 secretion by carbonic anhydrase 8 (Car8)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Shunsuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90582156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインクレチン分泌 / GLP-1 / CAR8
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、炭酸脱水酵素8 (carbonic anhydrase 8; Car8) のGLP-1分泌における機能の解析を目的とする。申請者はこれまでGLP-1に関して、名古屋大学の林 良敬准教授との共同研究により、グルカゴン (Gcg) 遺伝子にGFPをノックインしたL細胞可視化マウス(gcg-GFPノックインマウス)を用いてL細胞の単離に成功しており、さらに単離L細胞の網羅的遺伝子発現解析の結果、L細胞において特徴的に発現の高い分子を複数同定している。その中で、中枢神経系においてIP3受容体を介した小胞体からのカルシウム流出制御に関わることが報告されている分子Car8について着目した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Car8 gene expression in isolated L cells was significantly higher than in non-L cells, and immunostaining of mouse lower small intestine also confirmed Car8 expression in L cells. GLP-1 secretion from STC-1 cells upon stimulation with LCFAs was enhanced by suppression of Car8 expression and decreased by overexpression. Furthermore, the increase in intracellular calcium concentration in STC-1 cells upon α-linolenic acid stimulation was increased by suppression of Car8 expression. GLP-1 secretion in mutant mice lacking CAR8 function was similar to that of wild-type mice upon oral glucose loading, but GLP-1 secretion upon corn oil administration was significantly higher than that of wild-type mice. These results suggest that CAR8 is involved in the regulation of LCFA-induced GLP-1 secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Car8を介したGLP-1分泌制御機構を明らかにすることにより、内因性GLP-1分泌を増強する薬剤の開発につながる可能性があり、糖尿病治療の新たな標的となりうると考えている。L細胞が標識されたマウスや、単離腸管内分泌細胞の確立した解析技術を併せ持つ研究室は世界的に見ても限られており、また中枢神経系以外の細胞・組織におけるCar8の発現・機能に関しては全く報告がなく、本研究の独自性は極めて高いといえる。さらに本研究での解析手法や知見が、他の腸管内分泌ホルモンの分泌・作用機構も含めた腸管内分泌システムの統合的理解への端緒となりうるため、より広い領域への波及効果も期待できる。