Adiponectin action through regulation of exosome production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITA Shunbun  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (10746572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 法一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30506308)
西澤 均  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20379259)
藤島 裕也  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10779789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / エクソソーム / 間葉系幹細胞 / β細胞増殖 / 心不全 / カドヘリン / 糖尿病 / 癌免疫療法 / 幹細胞 / セラミド
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪由来分泌因子アディポネクチンが細胞膜アンカー型受容体T-カドヘリンを介して、エクソソームと呼ばれる細胞外微粒子の生合成・分泌を促進することを見出した。本申請では、①アディポネクチンのエクソソーム産生促進を介する臓器保護機序を解明し、②T-カドヘリンの制御機構、及び血中遊離T-カドヘリンの病態生理学的意義を解明する。また、③これらの幹細胞機能における役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adiponectin is a good protein secreted from fat and is a factor that protects us from various lifestyle-related diseases. Until now, it has been thought that a receptor called AdipoR plays a role, but in fact, we demonstrated that it functions by binding to a special membrane protein called T-cadherin, entering cells, and producing particles called exosomes. This function is also important for stem cell therapies and may be applied to the treatment of severe heart failure and immune checkpoint inhibitor-associated type 1 diabetes. We also found that T-cadherin is released from cells and is also present in the blood, increasing in a diabetic state and helping the growth of insulin-producing cells in the pancreas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪から産生される善玉タンパクであるアディポネクチンの働き方を正しく理解することで、再生医療の中でも重要な幹細胞医療にも応用できる方法が見つかってきました。アディポネクチンは肥満で減少してしまうので、肥満は生活習慣病のもとになるだけでなく、幹細胞移植治療の効果も弱らせてしまう恐れがあります。幹細胞治療法は重症心不全に加えて、癌の免疫療法で稀に起こる1型糖尿病にも効果を発揮する可能性を見出しました。また、私たちの発見で、インスリン産生細胞が増えるメカニズムの理解が深まりました。インスリン産生細胞を増やすことが出来れば、多くの糖尿病患者の根本的な治療法につながります。