Genomic and epigenomic analysis of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Kikuko  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30360639)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患 / メチル化 / ネットワーク / 内臓脂肪 / 内臓脂肪蓄積 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Research at the Start
メタボリックシンドロームの肝臓での表現型とされている非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患(NAFLD)は脂肪肝から肝炎、肝硬変、肝癌まで幅広い症状を呈する疾患である。本研究ではNAFLDの発症・進展に伴う機序及び内臓脂肪蓄積との関連性を解明し治療法・予防法を開発するために以下の研究を行う。1)NAFLD肝臓のsomatic mutationの同定と遺伝子発現及びDMRとの関連性。2)NAFLDのmiRNAと肝臓での遺伝子発現との関連性。3)肝細胞と類洞細胞及び肝臓のzonationを考慮したエピゲノム解析。4)内臓脂肪蓄積に伴う門脈内miRNAやアディポネクチン量の変化とNAFLDの関連性。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that two differentially methylated region (DMR) networks correlated with the fibrosis stages of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). We examined these DMR networks in viral hepatitis and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). One DMR network was clearly observed in viral hepatitis and two HCC populations. Methylation levels of genes in this network were higher in viral hepatitis and lower in HCC. The other DMR network was observed in NAFLD, but not in viral hepatitis or HCC. This second network included genes involved in transcriptional regulation, cytoskeleton organization, and cellular proliferation, which are specifically related to fibrosis and/or tumorigenesis in NAFLD. We found that several genes would be candidate targets for the prevention and treatment of HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NAFLDから肝癌発症機序は不明な点が多い。NAFLDは脂肪肝から脂肪肝炎、肝硬変へと進行する。線維化が進行しているほど肝癌発症リスクが高まる。NAFLDの線維化に関連する2個のDMRネットワークを報告してきた。本研究では1つのネットワークはウイルス性肝炎や肝癌で保存されており、ネットワークに存在する遺伝子はNAFLDの線維化に伴い発症する肝癌に関連していることが示された。もう1つのネットワークはNAFLD特異的で、細胞増殖に関連する遺伝子が含まれており、NAFLDから発症する肝癌に関連していると考えられる。これらの遺伝子はNAFLDの治療や肝癌発症予防のターゲットとなることが期待される。