Search for the causative gene of genetic insulin resistance syndrome and analysis of the pathogenesis using patient iPS cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Yushi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80566018)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗症 / iPS細胞 / CRISPR/Cas9 / インスリン受容体遺伝子 / PIK3R1遺伝子 / エクソーム解析 / PIK3R1
Outline of Research at the Start
著明なインスリン抵抗性を示すPIK3R1変異を持つ患者からiPS細胞は既に樹立しているが、CRISPR/Cas9を用いてPIK3R1の変異を修復したiPS細胞を樹立する。肝、筋、脂肪などのインスリン感受性細胞に分化させ、これらの細胞で糖・脂質・蛋白の各代謝に関する種々のインスリン作用を検討し、本変異の意義を明らかとする。また、既に収集しているインスリン受容体遺伝子及びPIK3R1遺伝子に変異がないインスリン抵抗症家系の全エクソンシークエンスを行い、インスリン抵抗性をきたす候補遺伝子を同定する。培養筋肉、脂肪、肝細胞を用いて、候補遺伝子のインスリン作用における機能を細胞レベルで確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it was shown that the PIK3R1 mutation, which is the cause of SHORT syndrome, causes insulin resistance.
iPS cells were established from patients with insulin resistance due to the PIK3R1 mutation, and the mutation was repaired using CRISPR/Cas9. The hepatocytes derived from diseased iPS cells showed suppression of insulin-induced Akt activation, whereas the restored iPS cell-derived hepatocytes showed improvement. In addition, insulin did not suppress G6PC expression in diseased iPS cell-derived hepatocytes, whereas insulin suppressed G6PC expression in repaired iPS cell-derived hepatocytes, indicating that the PI3-kinase pathway is impaired in iPS cell-derived hepatocytes from patients with PIK3R1 mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において、PIK3R1変異によるインスリン抵抗症患者から患者由来iPS細胞を樹立するとともに、iPS細胞からインスリン作用が評価できる肝細胞へ分化する系を確立した。従来、iPS細胞から肝細胞への分化においては細胞形態や分化マーカーを指標に分化誘導法が検討されてきたが、インスリン反応性を示す肝細胞への分化に成功したという報告はなく、学術的意義は大きい。さらに、PIK3R1変異によるインスリン抵抗症患者の肝細胞では、PI3-キナーゼ経路が障害されていることを明らかとし、PIK3R1遺伝子変異のインスリン作用に対する影響を明らかとした点でも学術的意義は大きいと言える。